East Riding Books


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Yorkshire

Yorkshire

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hull Maritime Society: a Celebration; Commemorating the Centenary of W. F. Settle, Marine Artist With Notes on Local Artists and Designers of Posters for the City of Hull
Hull Maritime Society 1997 0953177505 / 9780953177509 Paperback Near Fine 
39pp, illustrations. 9344 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Allison, K. J. 'Hull Gent Seeks Country Residence' 1750 - 1850
East Yorkshire Local History Society 1981 0900349360 / 9780900349362 Second extended edition Paperback Very Good 
65pp, illustrations. 10593 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Armstrong, Peter Tomlinson, David & Evans, D.H. Excavations At Lurk Lane, Beverley 1979-82
Sheffield Academic Press/J.R. Collis Publications 1991 0906090377 / 9780906090374 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
267pp, illustrations. Prompted by redevelopment of the area, the excavation of an area of rough grassland to the south of Beverley Minster, bounded by Hall Field to the west and Lurk Lane to the east, revealed human occupation from the period before the founding of the Saxon monastery in the 8th century CE up to the late medieval period. This volume presents a full report of the excavations and findings at Lurk Lane, with a documentary history and discussion of the site. With accompanying microfiche. (published at £50) A heavy book, extra postage may be requested. 6129 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Barker, Christine R Churches of the Wolds
Cherry Burton, East Yorkshire Hutton Press 1982 0907033105 / 9780907033103 Paperback Near Fine 
36pp, b/w photographs, map. Photographs by Rex W. Last. 9096 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Barker, Christine R Churches of the Wolds (2)
Cherry Burton, East Yorkshire Hutton Press 1985 0907033296 / 9780907033295 Paperback Very Good 
49pp, b/w photographs, map. Photographs by John R. Crossland. 9895 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Barker, Rosalin Prisoners of the Tsar: East Coast Sailors Held in Russia 1800 : 1801
Beverley, East Yorkshire Highgate Press 1992 094892957X / 9780948929571 Softcover Fine 
66pp, b/w illustrations. The story of simple, unsophisticated North Country mariners becoming entangled in the mesh of the Napoleonic Wars. Previous owners neat signature 8899 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Benham, Hervey Once Upon a Tide
Harrap 1986 0245544887 / 9780245544880 New Edition Paperback Very Good 
240pp, plates, line illustrations by Roger Finch. 9350 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bogie, June Mr Smith & His Nephew: a History of Smith & Nephew in Hull
Hull Smith & Nephew 1998 095329160X / 9780953291601 Paperback 
66pp, illustrations, family tree. Ex library, usual stamps else very good. 10212 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bradford, Michael The Fight for Yorkshire
Cherry Burton, East Yorkshire Hutton Press 1988 0907033660 / 9780907033660 Paperback Near Fine 
136pp, many illustrations, maps. Describes the resentment of the Yorkshire people to the Local Government Act 1972. 8988 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Burton, Anthony The Daily Telegraph Guide to Britain's Maritime Past
Aurum Press 2003 185410909X / 9781854109095 Softcover Near Fine 
174pp, many colour Illustrations, maps. Previous owner's signature inside cover. A unique gazetteer of sites associated with Britain's seafaring tradition. 8915 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Caffrey, Helen Almshouses in the West Riding of Yorkshire 1600 - 1900
Heritage 2006 1905223218 / 9781905223213 First Edition (?) Paperback Fine 
108pp, many illustrations. Shows the changes and continuities of the period between the Reformation and the Welfare State. The buildings are considered architectually and functionally for their evidence into contemporary attitudes to the elderly poor. New copy. 10288 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Calgie, Simon and Chetham, Debbie Places and Faces Along the Cleveland Way
Cherry Burton, East Yorkshire Hutton Press 1992 1872167373 / 9781872167374 Paperback Near Fine 
96pp, illustrations in colour and b/w, maps. 9900 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Clayton, Ian St. George's Crypt. Entertaining Angels.
Leeds St. George's Crypt 0953446417 / 9780953446414 Paperback Near Fine 
128pp, many photographs by John Angerson. St George's Crypt in Leeds is a world famous charity organisation. For more than 70 years it has been helping the homeless, vulnerable and those down on their luck. 10209 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Clayton, Ian & Steele, Michael When Push Comes to Shove. Rugby League, the People's Game.
Yorkshire Art Circus 1993 094778098X / 9780947780982 First Edition (?) Paperback Very Good 
170pp, many plates. ; Landscape Format 10359 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cookson, David Robbie. the Story of Frank Robinson of Patrington, East Yorkshire
Beverley, East Yorkshire Highgate Publications 1989 0948929189 / 9780948929182 Paperback Fine 
94pp, illustrations. 9826 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Crackles, Eva (edited By R.R. Arnett) Flora of the East Riding of Yorkshire
Hull University Press 1990 0859584879 / 9780859584876 Hardcover 
271pp, 12 colour plates, distribution maps, 4 transparent overlays in rear pocket. Ex library withdrawn stamp on endpaper else fine in very good dust jacket, slightly bumped on back top edge. A very heavy book, extra postage will be requested. 4334 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Credland, Arthur G. Allanson Hick: Architect and Artist 1898-1975
Hutton Press 1991 1872167209 / 9781872167206 Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers Fine 
60pp, colour & b/w illustrations. A founder member of the Royal Society of Marine Artists, he practised in Hull as an architect, & his topographica l & architectural drawings are also a major feature of his output. 4011 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Credland, Arthur G. The Wilson Line
Stroud, Gloucestershire Tempus 2000 0752417282 / 9780752417288 First Edition (?) Paperback Fine 
128pp, many illustrations. Founded in the early years of the nineteenth century, the Wilson Line became the largest privately owned steamship fleet in the world. New copy. 10538 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Cresswell, Michael An Unworldly Weather Man: The Highs and Lows of Bill Foggitt
Beverley, East Yorkshire Hutton Press 2000 1902709071 / 9781902709079 Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers Fine 
128pp, illustrations, b/w & colour. The story of Bill Foggitt, the Yorkshireman who forecast the weather by the behaviour of plants, insects, animals and birds and appeared regularly on the television and in newspapers. 8580 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Crosbie, Avril and Thackray, Christine West Ella: Portrait of a Village The Village, the Sykes Family, the Chapel
Gemini House 1995 Paperback Very Good+ 
62pp, illustrations. Contains a relevant newspaper clip 9785 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  







Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to gill@eastridingbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com