East Riding Books


SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dickens in Europe
Folio Society 1975 Hardcover Near Fine 
212pp, frontis, 13 illustrations, maps on endpapers. Essays selected & introduced by Rosalind Vallance. In Slip Case 499 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dickens' London
Folio Society 1966 Hardcover Near Fine 
239pp, frontis, 14 illustrations. 5th imp 1974. Essays selected & introduced by Rosalind Vallance, engravings by George Cruikshank. In Slip Case 500 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Berlioz and the Romantic Imagination
London Arts Council 1969 Paperback Fine 
An exhibition organised by the Arts Council & the V&A on behalf of the Berlioz Centenary Committee 17th Oct-14th Dec 1969. 148pp, xxiv, 4 colour plates, many illustrations including facsimiles. 3283 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Phaidon Book of the Opera
Phaidon, 1979 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
512pp, many illustrations, some in colour. A Survey of 780 operas from 1597. 3626 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 IL Flauto Dolce. Numero Quattordici-Quindici. Aprile-Ottobre 1986
Rome Paperback Very Good 
84pp, illustrations, music examples. 5887 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 City and Guilds of London Institute. a Short History 1878-1992
City And Guilds Of London Institute 1993 0851930107 Paperback Near Fine 
187pp, illustrations, tables and graphs. 9110 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 NHQ The New Hungarian Quarterly A Review of Political, Cultural, Social and Economic Life in Hungary Vol XXVI No 100
Budapest 1985 Paperback Very Good 
267pp, plates, colour & b/w 4411 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 NHQ The New Hungarian Quarterly A Review of Political, Cultural, Social and Economic Life in Hungary Vol XXVII No 101
Budapest 1986 Paperback Very Good 
228pp, plates, colour & b/w 4412 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 NHQ The New Hungarian Quarterly A Review of Political, Cultural, Social and Economic Life in Hungary Vol XXVII No 102
Budapest 1986 Paperback Very Good 
231pp, plates, colour & b/w small area of surface loss on spine 4413 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Organ: A Quarterly Review for Its Makers, Its Players & Its Lovers Vol XV 1935/6
Musical Opinion Paperback Very Good 
no's 57/8/9/0 b/w plates. edges dust stained (other dates available) 4678 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Organ : A Quarterly Review for Its Makers, Its Players & Its Lovers Vol XXXIV 1954/5
Musical Opinion Paperback Very Good 
b/w plates no's 134-137. (no's 135 & 137 ex lib) (other dates available) 4679 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Organ: A Quarterly Review for Its Makers, Its Players & Its Lovers Vol XXXIII 1953/4 with index
Musical Opinion Paperback Very Good 
b/w plates. no's 129/32 with index leaflet. (other dates available) 4680 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 R.M.A. Reearch Chronicle No 13
The Royal Muical Association ©1976 Paperback Very Good 
101pp, contents include: Thematic catalogue of Orchestral works of Giuseppe Matteo Alberti; Consort Music Manuscripts in Archbishop Marsh's Library, Dublin; Register of Theses in Music in Universities in the Republic of Ireland; Catalogue & bibliography of English Song from its Beginnings to 1300; Dedications in Morley's Printed Music; The Music of Oxford, Bodleian Library, MS Lincoln College Latin 89. 4776 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Consort: No 1. Published Twice Annually. October 1929
The Dolmetsch Foundation 2nd Edition, Rp Paperback Very Good- 
19 + 14pp. Number 176 of a limited edition of 500. Contents includes: Whittaker, W. G. Notes on Bach's Orchestration; Griffith, Wynn John Jenkins. Supplement - Fantasy for Five Viols by John Jenkins 11182 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Catalogue De L'Oeuvre D' Albert Roussel
Paris 1947 Paperback Very Good 
138pp, frontis. Previous owners neat signature on cover. 4873 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Story of the Proms
BBC Paperback Very Good 
no date. 96pp, illustrations. previous owners initials. 4998 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The Organ : (Quarterly) Vol 69 nos 271, 272, 273, 274.
T.G.Scott & Son 1990 Paperback Very Good 
5096 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 D'Oyly Carte Centenary 1875-1975
D'Oyly Carte Opera Trust Trustees Paperback Very Good 
many illustrations, some in colour. Previous owners initials on title page. 5138 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Proceedings of the Musical Association: Thirty-Third Session, 1906/7
Novello & Co 1907 Paper Covered Boards 
183pp, plates. Contents includes: The Sackbut; Spanish Music; Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach; The Antent Concerts; The Emotional Appeal in Instrumental Music; The Englilsh Organ of a Hundred Years Ago; French OperaBefore 1750; Some Thoughts upon the Position of Johannes Brahms Among the Masters of Music. Boards slightly worn and edges bumped, content v good. 5227 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Proceedings of the Musical Association: Fifty First Session, 1924/25
Novello & Co 1925 Paper Covered Boards Very Good 
119pp, music examples. Contents Include: 'the Renascence of Dutch Music' Worcester Harmony of the XIV Century; Orlando Gibbons; Modern Harmony from the Standpoint of the Teacher; Operatic Ignorance; The Gramophone - Its Past, Its Present, Its Future. Slight edge wear and foxing to the endpapers. 5229 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Proceedings of the Royal Musical Association: 88th Session, 1961/62
Paperback Very Good 
123pp. Contents includes: Handel as a Man of the Theatre; The Aria in Opera Seria; The Easter Psalms of Christ's Hospital; Beethoven's Operatic Plans; The English Consort Song, 1570-1625; Musical Theatre in the Weimar Republic. Other years available 5231 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Divisions: A Journal for the Art and Practice of Early Musick, for Scholars, Musitians, and Lovers of Musick Vol 1 Nos 1,2 & 3
Cleveland Heights, Ohio Paperback Very Good 
Sept 1978, Dec 1978, Mar 1979. 5265 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Proceedings of the Musical Association forty-seventh session, 1920/1
1922 Paper Covered Boards Very Good 
112pp. Boards slightly dust stained, endpapers browned 5281 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Proceedings of the Royal Musical Association Seventy First Session , 1944/5
1945 Paper Covered Boards Very Good 
83pp. Contents include: Discussion on a Music Centre for London; Italian Opera in London; The Music of Delius. 5283 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Anglo-German Heinrich Schutz Festival. Coventry - London. May 8th - 16th, 1963
Paperback Very Good 
47pp, 9pp advertisements. Full programme for the event. Previous owner's initials. 5554 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 English Church Music. A Quarterly Record of the Art. Volumes XXIV & XXV January 1954 - October 1955. Bound in One Volume.
Royal School Of Church Music Hardcover Very Good 
123 & 122pp. 5720 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 The Monthly Musical Record. Volume XXIII
Augener 1893 Hardcover 
300pp. Brown cloth, gilt titles & blind-stamped decoration. Very slight damage to top and base of spine, corners bumped, slight foxing on first few pages. 9383 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 The Cathedral Organist 1977-1978
Cramer & Co ©1979 Paperback Fine 
23pp. Contents includes: Timothy Redman, Intrada; Philip Marshall, Epicedion; Robert Ashfield, Humoreske; Barry Ferguson, Saraband; Peter White, Carillon. 8979 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Festschrift 1817 - 1967. Akademie Fur Musik Und Darstellende Kunst in Wien
Vienna Verlag Elisabeth Lafite 1967 Paperback Very Good 
116pp, plates. 9337 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Henry Purcell 1659(?)-1695 George Frideric Handel 1685-1759 Catalogue of a Commemorative Exhibition May : ;August, 1959
British Museum 1959 Stiff Paper Wrappers Very Good 
47 pp, 8 plates. Ex library, front endpaper removed. 5703 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Proceedings of the Musical Association fourth session, 1877-78
1878 Paperback Very Good 
139pp. covers dust stained worn. 5721 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Whitaker's Almanack 1998 130th Anniversary Edition
Softback Preview 1998 Soft Cover Very Good 
1277pp, coloured ;plates. 5768 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 100 All-Time Popular Hits: Complete Words & Music
Katonah, NY Ekay Music, Inc ©1990 0943748453 Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers Near Fine 
252 pp 5785 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Das Puppenspiel vom Doktor Faust.
Leipzig Insel-Bucherei Paper Covered Boards Very Good 
(nd) 74pp (Insel Bücherei Nr. 125) 5792 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Victoria & Albert Museum: A Short History Of English Furniture
HMSO 1966 Paperback Very Good 
32pp + 100 plates. 5932 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Music in the Parish Mass
Catholic Truth Society 1981 0851834450 Paperback Very Good 
73pp. Explains the purpose of music in the liturgy and gives practical advice as to how the parish may get the best out of both congregation and choir. 6274 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Catalogue of Music Scores: City and County of Bristol Public Libraries:
Bristol 1959 Hardcover; Blue Cloth Very Good 
305pp. ex library. 6335 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 A Medieval Herbal
Tiger Books 1998 1855019876 Fine in Fine dust jacket 
67pp, illustrated with illuminations from existing herbals 6446 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Rupert Annual: 1957
Daily Express Hardcover; Glazed Pictorial Boards Very Good Illustrated by Alfred Bestall 
Front board shows Rupert flying in air-balloon on springs. First story 'Rupert and the Cracker-Jack'. 106pp Rupert's painting puzzle and colouring contest are not filled in, price-clipped, name in belongs to box. Corners very slightly bumped, three small faint horizontal creases to front cover. 6496 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Hull Maritime Society: a Celebration; Commemorating the Centenary of W. F. Settle, Marine Artist With Notes on Local Artists and Designers of Posters for the City of Hull
Hull Maritime Society 1997 0953177505 Paperback Near Fine 
39pp, illustrations. 9344 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 The Organ: a Quarterly Review for its Makers, its Players & its Lovers Vol XXXVI 1956/7
Musical Opinion Paperback 
B/w plates. Ex library, stamp on front cover, internally very good. (other dates available) 10057 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 The Organ: a Quarterly Review for its Makers, its Players & its Lovers Vol XLVI 1966/7
Musical Opinion Paperback 
B/w plates. No 183 ex library, stamp on front cover, internally very good. (other dates available) 10058 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Symphonie En Sol Mineur K 550 (G Minor g moll)
Paris Heugel et Cie Paperback Very Good 
Miniature score PH24 66pp 7019 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Welsh National Opera : 30th Anniversay Brochure
Wales Stiff Card Cover Very Good 
1976? many illustrations. 7022 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 The Lute Society Journal Volume XV
The Lute Society. 1973 Card Covers Very Good 
64pp, plates, text figures. Contents include: - German Lute Tablature and Conrad Paumann; The Lute Made Easy: A Chapter from Virdung's Musica Getutscht (1511) ; Uber die Fuge und das Prelude aus JS Bachs Präludium Fuge und Allegro Es-dur BWV998/The Fugue and Prelude from JS Bach's Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E Flat Major BWV 998 7050 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 The Lute Society Journal Volume XVI
The Lute Society. 1974 Card Covers Very Good 
88pp, plates, text figures. Contents include: - The Tunings of the Four-Course French Cittem and of the Four-Course Guitar in the 16th century; Lute Making in the Late 15th and 16th Century; A Possible Source of Lachrimae. 7051 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 The Lute Society Journal Volume XVII
The Lute Society. 1975 Card Covers Very Good 
93pp, plates, text figures. Contents include: - 'To sing and play to the Base-Violl alone': The Bass Viol in English 17th Century Song; The Cittern in England before 1700; Two More Dowland Attributions. 7052 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 The Lute Society Journal Volume XVIII
The Lute Society. 1976 Card Covers Very Good 
80pp, plates, text figures. Contents include: - The English Lute Duet and Consort Lesson; Hans Judenkünig, c. 1455/60-1526: Commemorating the 450th Anniversary of his Death; 7053 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 The Lute Society Journal Volume XX
The Lute Society. 1978 Card Covers Very Good 
94pp, plates, text figures. Contents include: - Le Luth et sa Musique: From the Neuilly Colloquium to the Corpus of French Lutenists; The Lute Airs of Charles Tessier; New sources of music by Robert Johnson. 7055 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 The Lute Society Journal Volume XXIII Parts 1 & 2
The Lute Society. 1983 Card Covers Very Good 
Part 1 40pp, contents include: - Lute Tablature 205-B-32 in the Toonkunst Library, Amsterdam; Citterns and their Fingerboards; The Thibault Lute Manuscript: An Introduction; Minikins and Laces Part 2 44pp. Contents include: - The Instructions from Vincenzo Capirola's Lute Book: The Corporation of Lute-Makers in Venice: Historical Aspects plates, text figures. 7056 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Protection of Your Home Against Air Raids. W.W.II information Booklet
HMSO 1938 Paperback Very Good 
36pp, illustrations. Precautions against enemy Bomb And Chemical attack in the event of War. Staples rusting 7468 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Some Things You Should Know If War Should Come : Public Information Leaflet No I
Lord Privy Seal's Office 1939 Paperback 
pages browned and a little dust stained else very good 7469 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Evacuation: Why and How? : Public Information Leaflet No. 3
Lord Privy Seal's Office 1939 Paperback 
pages browned and a little dust stained else very good 7471 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Bohemia
Aston Tirrold, Oxfordshire Oxford Music Associates Ltd ©1984 Paperback Near Fine 
30pp. Smetana, Liszt, Dvorak, Tchaikovsky, Brahms & Chopin. ; The Classical Keyboard Collection; Sheet Music 8549 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Handley Page Ltd. Forty Years on 1909-1949
Handley Page Ltd 1949 Hardcover Very Good 
96pp, illustrations. 9408 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Royal College of Organists. Examination Papers Set for Associateship and Fellowship from July, 1881 to July, 1896.
1909 Hardcover Very Good 
269pp. 9385 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Listen to Norway - Musical Review No 1 2001 Vol 9
Oslo, Norway Norwegian Music Information Centre 2001 Paperback Very Good 
46pp, colour illustrations. Contents includes; Will the Knight Risk his Life for a Maiden? ; Medieval Music; The Dream Lay; Saga King Becomes Opera - at Last! A Magazine Providing Information Concerning Norwegian Music, Composers, Musicians. 8880 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Wagner 1976: A Celebration of the Bayreuth Festival
Wagner Society 1976 Paperback Very Good 
288pp, + 29pp plates. Parallel text in German and Englilsh. 10114 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Opera
Aston Tirrold, Oxfordshire Oxford Music Associates Ltd ©1984 Paperback Near Fine 
31pp. Pieces from favourite operas, by composers like Wagner, Puccini and Offenbach. ; The Classical Keyboard Collection; Sheet Music 8550 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Songs from Four Centuries
Aston Tirrold, Oxfordshire Oxford Music Associates Ltd ©1984 Paperback Near Fine 
30pp. This book features favourite composers like Tchaikovsky, and well known songs such as Rule, Britannia. ; The Classical Keyboard Collection; Sheet Music 8551 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Organised Sound an International Journal of Music Technology Volume 2 No 1 April 1997
Cambridge University Press 1997 Card Covers Near Fine 
64pp, illustrations. Voices in the desert: an ontology of the electroacou stic community; An emerging digital community: the CD-ROM artists; The Netherlands Electro-Acoustic Repertoire Centre; ‘Charm of Sound’: something new in the Finnish contemporary music scene?; The Electronic Music Foundation; The UPIC system as an instrument of learning. 8071 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Harpsichord and Fortepiano Volume 8 No 1 Autumn 1999
Ruxbury Publications Paperback Near Fine 
40pp. IDncludes - Dussek, Broadwood and the Additional Keys; Igor Kipnis talks to E H Baruch; Bach Transcribed, pt 2 8072 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Mitteilungen Des Max-Reger Instituts, Bonn Neunzehntes Heft. August 1973
Bonn Max-Reger-Instituts 1973 Paperback Very Good 
78pp, music examples. 10 articles. In German. Previous owners initials & crossed out sentence on cover. 9099 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 William Bligh. Extraordinary Seaman: a Look At His Life and Times. An Exhibition Held by the Earl & Countess of Devon in Their Home During Maritime England Year 1982.
1982 Paperback Very Good+ 
49pp, illustrations, colour plates. 10002 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 The Consort: No 2. December, 1931
The Dolmetsch Foundation 2nd Edition, Rp Paperback Very Good 
17 + 6pp, two plates. Number 191 of a limited edition of 500. Contents includes: Terry, C. Sanford Bach's Music and Church Acoustics; Dolmetsch, Arnold Instrumental Accompaniments of Early Songs; Griffith, Wynn John Jenkins to the Consort of Viols; Donington, Robert The Recorders; Dolmetsch, Mabel Music in Morocco. Supplement: L'Amour de Moy - 15th century French song with accompaniment for Lute and Virginals by Arnold Dolmetsch. English translation Arthur Symons. A little foxing to supplement. A second supplement, 16th & 17th century Ayres is missing. 11183 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 The Oxford Music School Collection at the Bodleian Library, Oxford
Brighton Harvester Press 1979 Paperback Near Fine 
41pp. With an introduction by Margaret Crum, Assistant Librarian in the Department of Western Manuscripts, Bodleian Library, Oxford. 10889 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Gloucester Three Choirs Festival : Programme: 2nd to 7th September 1962
Gloucester 1959 Paperback Very Good 
16pp, plates. other years available. 8222 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Tibia : Magazin Fur Freunde Alter und Neuer Blasermusik 1980 No 3
Celle Moeck 1980 Paperback Very Good 
contents includes: Robert Wijne, Holzblasinstrumentenmacher in Nijmegen; Handel's Sonaten fur Holzblaser in Neuem Licht; Einige Anmerkungen zur generalbaßpraxis; Zu ausgewahlten Querfloten der Gottinger Musikinstru mentensammlung; Das Baßklarinette als Soloinstrument. In German other dates available. 8267 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Tibia : Magazin Fur Freunde Alter und Neuer Blasermusik 1987 No 4
Celle Moeck 1987 Paperback Very Good 
contents includes: Vermarktete Oper; Die Blockflote in Kantate, Oratorium und Oper; Arrange pour deux flutes. Opernbearbeitungen fur Floteninstrument e; Virtuose Opernbearbeitungen fur Oboe im 19. Jahrhundert; Die Opernfantas ie fur Klarinette; Gedanken uber Bearbeitungen fur Harmoniemusik; Peter-Lukas Graf. In German other dates available. 8268 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Tibia : Magazin Fur Freunde Alter und Neuer Blasermusik 1988 No 4
Celle Moeck 1988 Paperback Very Good 
contents includes: Ein Uberblick uber die Blockflotenforschung 1985-1987; Louis Lot und das 'goldene Zeitalter' der Flote in Frankreich Teil II; James Galway. In German other dates available. 8269 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Mitteilungen Des Max-Reger Instituts, Bonn Zwanzigstes Heft. Oktober, 1974
Bonn Max-Reger-Instituts Paperback Very Good 
129pp, music facsimiles. 14 articles. In German. Previous owners initials on cover. 9100 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Gloucester Three Choirs Festival: Programme: 20th to 27th August 1983
Gloucester Paperback Very Good 
144pp, plates. Other years available. Previous owner's name on cover. 11101 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Sir Henry Wood. Fifty Years of the Proms.
BBC First Edition (?) Paperback 
64pp, illustrations. 'This book was designed as the BBC's tribute to Sir Henry Woods's life work for music, on the occasion of the Jubilee Year of the Promenade Concerts and of his seventy-fifth birthday. Covers dust stained. 10705 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 The Russell Collection and Other Early Keyboard Instruments in Saint Cecelia's Hall Edinburgh
Edinburgh University Press 1968 0852240473 3rd Edition, reprinted Paperback Very Good 
xi, 79pp, plates, colour and b/w, notes on makers. 10792 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 The Contemporary Cellist, Book II (Grades IV & V)
Associated Board 1972 Paperback Very Good 
Score and part. 28pp +12pp. 8346 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 The Russian Romantics
Aston Tirrold, Oxfordshire Oxford Music Associates Ltd ©1984 Paperback Near Fine 
31pp. Romantic pieces by Famous Russian composers such as Tchaikovsky and Rimsky-Korsakov. ; The Classical Keyboard Collection; Sheet Music 8552 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Michael Tippett's Operas
Schott & Co Paperback Very Good 
35pp, 4 plates. Contains:- Illusion and Actuality - The Operas of Michael Tippett by Meirion Bowen; (in English & German) 8447 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Schweizer Jahrbuch Für Musikwissenschaft - Annales Suisses De Musicologie Nouvelle Série Serie 3
Bern Paul Haupt 1983 3258034826 Paperback Near Fine 
186pp. 9180 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Fletchers - 75 Years, 1923 -1998. History in the Baking. The Story of Fletchers Bakeries
Sheffield Hird Advertising N.D. Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
101pp, illustrations, fold-out family tree. 9959 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Into the Twentieth Century
Aston Tirrold, Oxfordshire Oxford Music Associates Ltd 1984 Paperback Near Fine 
30pp. Composers leading up to the turn of the century, including Puccini and Chausson. ; The Classical Keyboard Collection; Sheet Music 8548 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Early Romantic
Aston Tirrold, Oxfordshire Oxford Music Associates Ltd 1989 Reprinted Paperback Near Fine 
31pp. Pieces from the early Romantic period by Beethoven, Schumann, Schubert, Chopin, Berlioz, Johann Strauss the Younger and Mendelssohn. ; The Classical Keyboard Collection; Sheet Music 8563 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 The Music with the Form and Order of the Service to be Performed At the Coronation of Her Most Excellent Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, in the Abbey Church of Westminster, on Tuesday the 2nd Day of June, 1953.
Novello First Edition (?) Paperback Very Good 
viii, 183pp. 11130 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Die Musikforschung: Herausgegeben Von Der Gesellschaft Für Musikforschung. April - Juni 1989
Kassel, Germany Barenreiter Paperback Near Fine 
Illustrations, music examples. 9205 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Recerca Musicologica V
Barcelona Instituto De Musicologia 1985 Paperback Fine 
190pp, illustrations, music examples. 9374 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Grandchildren Are Gifts from God. Photograph Album
San diego, california Havoc Publishing 2001 0741632136 Hardcover Near Fine 
20pp. Artwork by Linda Spivey. Beautifully illustrated with mounts for photos and pages with lined for written details. A heavy book, extra postage will be requested. 9841 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Album of Sailor Songs
B. Feldman & Co ©1958 Paperback Very Good 
23pp. Contents include: Ebb Tide, Little Ship, Sailors Don't Care, The King's Navee, Ship Ahoy, We're Very Fond of the Navy, The Sea is the Life For Me, Rule Brittania, Hearts of Oak, Three Galleons. 9367 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Etudes Gregoriennes I Publiees Par L'Abbaye De Solesmes
Solesmes 1954 Paperback Very Good 
207pp, plates. Previous owner's name on title page. ; Folio 9309 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Professional Photographic Illustration Techniques
Kodak 1978 0879851902 Paperback Very Good 
136pp, colour illustrations, diagrams. Slight crease to bottom corner of cover. 9636 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Hand-List of Music Published in Some British and Foreign Periodicals between 1787 & 1848 Now in the British Museum
British Museum 1962 Hardcover 
80pp. Ex library, rebound in red cloth, front endpaper removed, withdrawn stamp on verso of title page, else very good. 5633 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 English Bach Festival - London. April 27th to May 7th, 1971
Arts Council 2nd Edition, Rp Paperback Very Good 
100pp, Programme for the 1971 English Bach Festival, which was held at various venues in London. The programme gives details of all concerts with individual essays on each, the musicians taking part, and a biographical note and photograph. 10851 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Early Music America the Magazine of Historical Performance Volume 2 Number 2
Cleveland, Ohio 1996 First Edition (?) Paperback Very Good 
48pp, illustrations. Contents includes: - The Joys of Busking; Folkers & Powell: A Couple of Flute Makers; Singing Renaissance Music; Recollection s of a Coffee House Lutenist; Hindemith and Early Music. 10853 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 English Church Music. a Quarterly Record of the Art. Volumes XXI, XXII & XXIII January 1951 - October 1953. Bound in One Volume.
Royal School Of Church Music First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good 
94, 101 & 141pp. 10890 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 English Bach Festival - Oxford. April 16th to April 25th, 1971
Arts Council 2nd Edition, Rp Paperback Very Good 
100pp, Programme for the 1971 English Bach Festival, which was held at various venues in Oxford. The programme gives details of all concerts with individual essays on each, the musicians taking part, and a biographical note and photograph. 10895 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 English Bach Festival - Oxford. June 30th to July 8th 1963
2nd Edition, Rp Paperback Very Good 
90pp, Programme for the 1963 English Bach Festival, which was held at various venues in Oxford. The programme gives details of all concerts with individual essays on each, the musicians taking part, and a biographical note and photograph. 10896 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Royal Opera House. The Covent Garden Opera. Autographed Programme. Boris Godunov. Friday, 31st October, 1958
First Edition (?) Paperback Very Good 
Conducted by Rafael Kubelik. Signed on the cover by Boris Christoff and Regina Resnik. Several newspaper clippings loosely inserted. 10901 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 . Low Down. Junk, Jazz, and Other Fairy Tales from Childhood
Bloomsbury Publishing 2003 1582343330 . Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
166pp, illustrations. Amy Jo Albany’s recollections of early life with her father, the great jazz pianist Joe Albany, from his drug abuse between high-profile gigs to the shadowy world of late 60s and 70s Hollywood and the outcasts, misfits and artists of the jazz world whom she came to love. New copy. 10292 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 . Not Only Music Signora!
First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- 
207pp, frontis, 8 plates. An account of concerts given by the authoress and her husband in camps for Italian prisoners of war in England. A little edge wear to dustjacket which is in a removable protective film. 10629 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Abbott, W. & Millar, W. Building Drawing with Notes on Building Construction A Complete Firstyear's Course
Blackie & Son Second Edition Cloth Very Good 
no date. 79pp, illustrations. 4737 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Abel, Carl Friedrich Sonata in E Minor Opus 6 No 3 for Flute and Continuo
Oxford University Press ©1972 0193550814 Paperback Near Fine 
Edited by Gwilym Beechey. Score and parts 5046 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Abel, Carl Friedrich Symphony in E Flat Opus 14 No 2 for 2 Oboes (or flutes), 2 Horns, Strings and Continuo.
Oxford University Press ©1972 0193610507 Paperback Near Fine 
score. 28pp. Edited by Gwilym Beechey. 5325 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  






 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to gill@eastridingbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com