|
|
|
|
1 |
Dickens in Europe Folio Society 1975 Hardcover Near Fine Essays selected & introduced by Rosalind Vallance. 212pp, frontis, 13 illustrations, maps on endpapers. In Slip Case 499 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Dickens' London Folio Society 1966 Hardcover Near Fine 5th imp 1974. Essays selected & introduced by Rosalind Vallance, engravings by George Cruikshank. 239pp, frontis, 14 illustrations. In Slip Case 500 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Berlioz and the Romantic Imagination London Arts Council 1969 Paperback Fine An exhibition organised by the Arts Council & the V&A on behalf of the Berlioz Centenary Committee 17th Oct-14th Dec 1969. 148pp, xxiv, 4 colour plates, many illustrations including facsimiles. 3283 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Coronation Courier. 2nd June 1953 Brough, Yorkshire Blackburn Aircraft Co Paperback Very Good 32pp. The house magazine of the Blackburn Group of companies published to celebrate the coronation. A history in pictures of the Blackburn company and British aviation. Very slight edge wear. 9411 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
R.M.A. Reearch Chronicle No 13 The Royal Muical Association Paperback Very Good (c1976) 101pp, contents include: Thematic catalogue of Orchestral works of Giuseppe Matteo Alberti; Consort Music Manuscripts in Archbishop Marsh's Library, Dublin; Register of Theses in Music in Universities in the Republic of Ireland; Catalogue & bibliography of English Song from its Beginnings to 1300; Dedications in Morley's Printed Music; The Music of Oxford, Bodleian Library, MS Lincoln College Latin 89. 4776 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Proceedings of the Musical Association: Thirty-Third Session, 1906/7 Novello & Co 1907 Paper Covered Boards 183pp, plates. Contents includes: The Sackbut; Spanish Music; Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach; The Antent Concerts; The Emotional Appeal in Instrumental Music; The Englilsh Organ of a Hundred Years Ago; French OperaBefore 1750; Some Thoughts upon the Position of Johannes Brahms Among the Masters of Music. Boards slightly worn and edges bumped, content v good. 5227 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Proceedings of the Musical Association: Fifty First Session, 1924/25 Novello & Co 1925 Paper Covered Boards Very Good 119pp, music examples. Contents Include: 'the Renascence of Dutch Music' Worcester Harmony of the XIV Century; Orlando Gibbons; Modern Harmony from the Standpoint of the Teacher; Operatic Ignorance; The Gramophone - Its Past, Its Present, Its Future. Slight edge wear and foxing to the endpapers. 5229 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
The Cathedral Organist 1977-1978 Cramer & Co ©1979 Paperback Fine 23pp. Contents includes: Timothy Redman, Intrada; Philip Marshall, Epicedion; Robert Ashfield, Humoreske; Barry Ferguson, Saraband; Peter White, Carillon. 8979 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Music in the Parish Mass Catholic Truth Society 1981 0851834450 Paperback Very Good 73pp. Explains the purpose of music in the liturgy and gives practical advice as to how the parish may get the best out of both congregation and choir. 6274 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Rupert Annual: 1957 Daily Express Hardcover; Glazed Pictorial Boards Very Good Illustrated by Alfred Bestall Front board shows Rupert flying in air-balloon on springs. First story 'Rupert and the Cracker-Jack'. 106pp Rupert's painting puzzle and colouring contest are not filled in, price-clipped, name in belongs to box. Corners very slightly bumped, three small faint horizontal creases to front cover. 6496 Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Glyndbourne Festival Opera 1966 Programme Book. Lewes, Sussex Glyndebourne Soft Cover Very Good 96pp, colour and b/w illustrations and advertisements. Programme for the Festival, with the operas Dido & Aeneas (Purcell), L'Heure Espagnole (Ravel), Werther (Massenet), Die Zauberflote (Mozart) and Jephtha (Handel). 6777 Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
The Lute Society Journal Volume XV The Lute Society. 1973 Card Covers Very Good 64pp, plates, text figures. Contents include: - German Lute Tablature and Conrad Paumann; The Lute Made Easy: A Chapter from Virdung's Musica Getutscht (1511) ; Uber die Fuge und das Prelude aus JS Bachs Präludium Fuge und Allegro Es-dur BWV998/The Fugue and Prelude from JS Bach's Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E Flat Major BWV 998 7050 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
The Lute Society Journal Volume XVI The Lute Society. 1974 Card Covers Very Good 88pp, plates, text figures. Contents include: - The Tunings of the Four-Course French Cittem and of the Four-Course Guitar in the 16th century; Lute Making in the Late 15th and 16th Century; A Possible Source of Lachrimae. 7051 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
The Lute Society Journal Volume XVII The Lute Society. 1975 Card Covers Very Good 93pp, plates, text figures. Contents include: - 'To sing and play to the Base-Violl alone': The Bass Viol in English 17th Century Song; The Cittern in England before 1700; Two More Dowland Attributions. 7052 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
The Lute Society Journal Volume XVIII The Lute Society. 1976 Card Covers Very Good 80pp, plates, text figures. Contents include: - The English Lute Duet and Consort Lesson; Hans Judenkünig, c. 1455/60-1526: Commemorating the 450th Anniversary of his Death; 7053 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
The Lute Society Journal Volume XX The Lute Society. 1978 Card Covers Very Good 94pp, plates, text figures. Contents include: - Le Luth et sa Musique: From the Neuilly Colloquium to the Corpus of French Lutenists; The Lute Airs of Charles Tessier; New sources of music by Robert Johnson. 7055 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
The Lute Society Journal Volume XXIII Parts 1 & 2 The Lute Society. 1983 Card Covers Very Good Part 1 40pp, contents include: - Lute Tablature 205-B-32 in the Toonkunst Library, Amsterdam; Citterns and their Fingerboards; The Thibault Lute Manuscript: An Introduction; Minikins and Laces Part 2 44pp. Contents include: - The Instructions from Vincenzo Capirola's Lute Book: The Corporation of Lute-Makers in Venice: Historical Aspects plates, text figures. 7056 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Bohemia Aston Tirrold, Oxfordshire Oxford Music Associates Ltd ©1984 Paperback Near Fine 30pp. Smetana, Liszt, Dvorak, Tchaikovsky, Brahms & Chopin. ; The Classical Keyboard Collection; Sheet Music 8549 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Listen to Norway - Musical Review No 1 2001 Vol 9 Oslo, Norway Norwegian Music Information Centre 2001 Paperback Very Good 46pp, colour illustrations. Contents includes; Will the Knight Risk his Life for a Maiden? ; Medieval Music; The Dream Lay; Saga King Becomes Opera - at Last! A Magazine Providing Information Concerning Norwegian Music, Composers, Musicians. 8880 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Opera Aston Tirrold, Oxfordshire Oxford Music Associates Ltd ©1984 Paperback Near Fine 31pp. Pieces from favourite operas, by composers like Wagner, Puccini and Offenbach. ; The Classical Keyboard Collection; Sheet Music 8550 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Songs from Four Centuries Aston Tirrold, Oxfordshire Oxford Music Associates Ltd ©1984 Paperback Near Fine 30pp. This book features favourite composers like Tchaikovsky, and well known songs such as Rule, Britannia. ; The Classical Keyboard Collection; Sheet Music 8551 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Organised Sound an International Journal of Music Technology Volume 2 No 1 April 1997 Cambridge University Press 1997 Card Covers Near Fine 64pp, illustrations. Voices in the desert: an ontology of the electroacou stic community; An emerging digital community: the CD-ROM artists; The Netherlands Electro-Acoustic Repertoire Centre; ‘Charm of Sound’: something new in the Finnish contemporary music scene?; The Electronic Music Foundation; The UPIC system as an instrument of learning. 8071 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Tibia : Magazin Fur Freunde Alter und Neuer Blasermusik 1980 No 3 Celle Moeck 1980 Paperback Very Good contents includes: Robert Wijne, Holzblasinstrumentenmacher in Nijmegen; Handel's Sonaten fur Holzblaser in Neuem Licht; Einige Anmerkungen zur generalbaßpraxis; Zu ausgewahlten Querfloten der Gottinger Musikinstru mentensammlung; Das Baßklarinette als Soloinstrument. In German other dates available. 8267 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Tibia : Magazin Fur Freunde Alter und Neuer Blasermusik 1987 No 4 Celle Moeck 1987 Paperback Very Good contents includes: Vermarktete Oper; Die Blockflote in Kantate, Oratorium und Oper; Arrange pour deux flutes. Opernbearbeitungen fur Floteninstrument e; Virtuose Opernbearbeitungen fur Oboe im 19. Jahrhundert; Die Opernfantas ie fur Klarinette; Gedanken uber Bearbeitungen fur Harmoniemusik; Peter-Lukas Graf. In German other dates available. 8268 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
The Russian Romantics Aston Tirrold, Oxfordshire Oxford Music Associates Ltd ©1984 Paperback Near Fine 31pp. Romantic pieces by Famous Russian composers such as Tchaikovsky and Rimsky-Korsakov. ; The Classical Keyboard Collection; Sheet Music 8552 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Michael Tippett's Operas Schott & Co Paperback Very Good 35pp, 4 plates. Contains:- Illusion and Actuality - The Operas of Michael Tippett by Meirion Bowen; (in English & German) 8447 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Sir Henry Wood. Fifty Years of the Proms. BBC N.D. Paperback Very Good 64pp, illustrations. 'This book was designed as the BBC's tribute to Sir Henry Woods's life work for music, on the occasion of the Jubilee Year of the Promenade Concerts and of his seventy-fifth birthday. Covers dust stained. 8492 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Into the Twentieth Century Aston Tirrold, Oxfordshire Oxford Music Associates Ltd 1984 Paperback Near Fine 30pp. Composers leading up to the turn of the century, including Puccini and Chausson. ; The Classical Keyboard Collection; Sheet Music 8548 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Early Romantic Aston Tirrold, Oxfordshire Oxford Music Associates Ltd 1989 Reprinted Paperback Near Fine 31pp. Pieces from the early Romantic period by Beethoven, Schumann, Schubert, Chopin, Berlioz, Johann Strauss the Younger and Mendelssohn. ; The Classical Keyboard Collection; Sheet Music 8563 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Album of Sailor Songs B. Feldman & Co ©1958 Paperback Very Good 23pp. Contents include: Ebb Tide, Little Ship, Sailors Don't Care, The King's Navee, Ship Ahoy, We're Very Fond of the Navy, The Sea is the Life For Me, Rule Brittania, Hearts of Oak, Three Galleons. 9367 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Abert, Hermann Mozart Jahrbuch Munich Drei Masken Verlag 1924 zweiter jahrgang. 251pp, music examples. In German previous owners signature Paper covered boards, cloth backed. A little wear to edges else v good. 4437 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|