East Riding Books


SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Fifield, Christopher Letters and Diaries of Kathleen Ferrier
Boydell Press 2003 1843830124 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
333pp, 8 plates. Inscription by the author. ; Signed by Author 10184 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Finane, Ben Handel's Messiah and His English Oratorios. A Closer Look
Continuum 2009 0826429432 Paperback Fine 
144pp. New copy; Magnum Opus Series 11006 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Fingleton, David Kiri A Biography of Kiri Te Kanawa
Collins 1982 0002163659 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
192pp, 32 plates. 7100 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Firth, A.E. Goldsmiths' College: A Centenary Account
Athlone Press 1991 0485120720 Paperback Fine 
160pp, illustrations. New copy 8227 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Firth, A.E. Goldsmiths' College: A Centenary Account
Athlone Press 1991 0485113848 Hardcover; Brown Cloth / Gilt Titles Fine in Fine dust jacket 
160pp, illustrations. New copy 8228 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Fischer, Hans Conrad Johann Sebastian Bach: Sein Leben in Bildern und Dokumenten
Neuhausen-Stuttgart Hanssler-Verlag 1985 3775109552 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
248pp, many illustrations, colour & b/w. German text. A heavy book. 4995 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Fischer, Kurt von (general Editior K.G.Fellerer) Anthology of Music : A Collection of Complete Musical Examples Illustrating the History of Music
Koln Arno Volk Verlag Soft Cover Very Good 
(c1962) 86pp. very slight fading & dust staining to covers, small bump to spine. 5266 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Fischer-Dieskau, Dietrich Wagner & Nietzsche
Sidgwick & Jackson 1978 0283984341 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
232pp. A dual biography by baritone Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau. Traces the relationship between Wagner & Nietzsche. Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. 9810 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Fischer-Dieskau, Dietrich Auf Den Spuren Der Schubert-Lieder Werden - Wesen - Wirkung. Mit 76 Abbildungen
Wiesbaden, Germany F. A. Brockhaus 1972 3765302481 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
371pp, illustrations. In German 9865 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Fischer-Dieskau, Dietrich Reverberations: The Memoirs of Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
New York Fromm 1990 0880641223 . Paperback Fine 
376pp, 8 plates. 11313 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Fisher, Henry The Pianist’s Mentor: A Text Book for Students of all Grades
J. Curwen 1899 2nd Edition, Enlarged Cloth, Gilt Very Good 
168pp, music examples.; 8vo 6571 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Fiske, Roger Score Reading: Book II Musical Form
Oxford University Press 1972 0193213028 First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good 
106pp. 10530 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Fletcher, Geoffrey London's River
Hutchinson 1966 Very Good 
112pp, illustrated throughout with b&w line drawings by the author. 3141 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Fletcher, Peter World Musics in Context A Comprehensive Survey of the World's Major Musical Cultures
Oxford University Press 2001 0198166362 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
734pp, plates, maps, music examples. A heavy book. 7582 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Foggitt, Bill & Markham, Len The Yorkshire Weather Book
Newbury, Berkshire. Countryside Books 1993 1853062677 Paperback Near Fine 
128pp, b/w Illustrations. 9629 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Fonteyn Margot: Autobiography
New York: 1976 Very Good in Good dust jacket 
rp 1976 xii, 266pp, ix, 78 plates. 327 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Forbes Watson: Classical and Romantic Pieces for Flute & Piano book 1
Oxford University Press Paperback Very Good 
score & part 993 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Forbes, Elizabeth Mario and Grisi: A Biography
Victor Gollancz Ltd 1985 0575036060 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
225pp, 12 plates. A biography of the successful 19th century singers Giovanni Mario and Giulia Grisi. Signed on the title page by the author. ; Signed by Author 11311 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Ford, Thomas Airs to the Lute from Musicke of Sundrie Kindes, 1607. Transcribed, Scored and Edited from the Original Editions by Edmund Horace Fellowes.
Winthrop Rogers 1921 First Edition (?) Paperback 
39pp. Some damage to the spine, a small tear to the cover. ; The English School of Lutenist Song Writers 10653 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Foreman, Lewis The Percy Grainger Companion
Thames Publishing 1981 0905210123 Hardcover 
268pp, plates, text figures, catalogue of works, discography. Ex library, book plate, usual stamps else very good in very good dust jacket. 7625 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Foreman, Lewis From Parry to Britten British Music in Letters 1900-1945
Batsford 1987 0713455217 Paperback Very Good 
xviii, 332pp, 60 illustrations. A chronological anthology of correspondence by and about British composers active between 1900 and 1945. 8796 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Foreman, Martin Further Excavations at the Dominican Priory, Beverley 1986-89
Sheffield Academic Press 1996 1850755132 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
300pp, Illustrations. New copy. A heavy book, extra postage may be requested. ; Sheffield Excavation Reports 4. 5737 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Forney, Kristine The Enjoyment of Music. Instructor's Resource Manual
New York Norton 1995 0393966852 Seventh Edition Glazed Pictorial Card Covers Fine 
307pp. New copy 7889 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Fortune, Nigel and Whenham, John Music & Letters. A Quarterly Publication Volume 71, Number 3. August 1990
Oxford University Press 1990 Paperback Fine 
pp313 - 482, music examples. Contents includes; Fixed Points in the Chronology of English 14th Century Poliphony; The Performance of Giovanni Gabrieli's Vocal Works: Indications of the Early Sources; Schubert's ‘Einsamkeit’ and Haslinger's ‘Weiterreise’ ; Satie at Sea, and the Mystery of la 'Belle Cubaine'. Many back issues in stock 10936 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Fortune, Nigel, Whenham, John and Carter, Tim Music & Letters. A Quarterly Publication Volume 73, Number 3. August 1992
Oxford University Press 1992 Paperback Near Fine 
pp347 - 514, music examples. Contents includes; Some Reflection upon Notation and Proportion in Monteverdi's Mass and Vespers of 1610; Claude Debussy and Walter Rummel: Chronicle of a Friendship, with new correspondence; Platonic Elements in Britten's 'Death in Venice'. Many back issues in stock 10937 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Foss, Michael Undreamed Shores: England's Wasted Empire in America
Phoenix 2000 1842120778 Pictorial Card Cover Fine 
186pp, plates, illustrations, maps. New copy 8026 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Foster, Beryl The Songs of Edvard Grieg
Boydell Press 1843833433 Paperback Fine 
269pp, music examples. Grieg's 180 songs are the least-known part of his output but reward study as they intimately mirror his artistic and personal development. In this first complete appraisal, Beryl Foster, who has performed all the songs, discusses each one in the context of the composer's life and analyses his word-setting and choice of texts by poets such as Ibsen and Bjornson. She also assesses the many editions of the songs and the translations which Grieg felt were often of poor quality. New copy. 10764 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Foucher, G. Treatise on the History & Constructiion of the Violin with a Short Account of the Lives of Its Greatest Players and Makers
G. Foucher 1894 First Edition Hardcover; Brown Cloth / Gilt Titles Very Good with no dust jacket 
81pp with 5 introductory pages and 7 pages publishers catalogue at rear. Previous owner's initials on half title page. 4684 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Fox, Lilla M. Instruments of Religion and Folklore
Lutterworth Press 1969 71881374X Hardcover 
135pp, drawings by the author. Ex library stamp on title page & verso, else very good in very good dust jacket. 7108 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Fox, Robert Liners. the Golden Age. the Hulton Getty Picture Collection
Konemann 1999 3829028628 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
351pp, 350+ photographs. A photographic study of the ocean liner from the end of the Nineteenth Century to the launch of the QEII and beyond. Previous owner's signature on front paste-down. A very heavy book, 2.5kg, extra postage will be required. 9142 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Fox, Winifred Douglas Fox (D. G. A. F. ) a Chronicle
Privately Printed 1976 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
136pp, plates. 9877 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Foy, Marcia, and Nicholas, Anna Katherine The Beagle
TFH Publications 1985 0866220429 Green Cloth/Gilt Titles 
320pp, illustrations, colour & b/w. Ex lbrary, bopk plate, usual stamps else very good. 7662 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Francis, Andre Jazz
Evergreen Books 1960 Paperback Very Good 
189pp, many illustrations, discography 8413 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Franck, Cesar Trois Chorals Pour Grand Orgue Vol 1
Copenhagen Wilhelm Hansen 1941 Paperback Very Good 
WH 25323a 14pp. (Finn Videro) Previous owners signature on cover. 5736 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Francoise, Claude & Revaux, Jacques My Way (Comme D'Habitude)
Shapiro Bernstein ©1967 Paperback Very Good 
English lyric by Paul Anka. Photograph of Frank Sinatra on the front. 5572 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Frank, Mortimer H. Arturo Toscanini: The NBC Years
Portland, OR Amadeus Press 2002 1574670697 Fine in Fine dust jacket 
358 pp, 34 b/w photos. Describes 17 years (1937-1954) conducting the NBC Symphony Orchestra. New copy 8377 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Frank, Peter Yorkshire Fisherfolk. A Social History of the Yorkshire Inshore Fishing Community
Chichester, West Sussex Phillimore 2002 1860772072 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
238pp, illustrations. Based on documentary evidence and oral history, and with stunning black and white photographs, the author describes a hard and dangerous life and identifies the interlocking spheres of home and work in which the contribution of the womenfolk was crucial. New copy. 9761 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Frankenstein, Ludwig Richard Wagner - Jahrbuch. Zweiter Band
Berlin Hermann Paetel 1907 . Hardcover Very Good 
596pp, frontis with tissue guard, fold-out facsimile poster for the premiere production of Parsifal - 1882, plate of the first performers, Therese Malten, Amalie Materna & Frl. Belce. 10911 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Frankenstein, Ludwig Richard Wagner - Jahrbuch. Erster Band
Leipzig Deutsche Verlagsactiengesellschaft 1906 . Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
viii, 553pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates. Very slight damage to top of spine. 10943 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Frankl, Ron Duke Ellington. Bandleader and Composer
New York Chelsea House 1988 079100208X First Edition (?) Paperback Fine 
110pp, illustrations. ; Black Americans of Achievement 10468 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Franklin, David Basso Cantante: An Autobiography
Duckworth 1969 0715604163 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
232pp, frontis, 6 plates. 10512 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Franklin, Derek and Patton, Brooks Flash 4! Creative Web Animation
Berkeley, California Macromedia Presss 2000 0201354705 Paperback Very Good 
428pp, includes cd-rom. 6978 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Franklin, Peter Mahler: Symphony No 3
Cambridge University Press 1991 0521379474 Paperback Near Fine 
xiii, 127pp, illustrations, music examples. ; Cambridge Music Handbooks 10809 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Fraser, David Fairest Isle
BBC 1995 Paperback Very Good 
136pp, many illustrations in colour. A survey of the work of British composers from the 12th century to present time. 9221 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Freedland, Michael Andre Previn : The Authorised Biography
Century 1991 0712635033 
312pp, 8 plates. Ex library, usual stamps else very good in very good dust jacket 7407 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Freeman, Andrew. (Updated by Noel Mander) St. Lawrence Jewry Next Guildhall: a History of the Organs from the Earliest Times to the Present Day
1963 Second Edition Paperback Very Good 
19pp, plates. 11201 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Freethy, Ron & Marlene Discovering Inland Yorkshire
Edinburgh John Donald, Publishers 0859763684 Paperback Fine 
(c1992) 192pp, illustrations. New copy. 5263 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Freethy, Ron & Marlene Discovering Coastal Yorkshire
Edinburgh John Donald 1992 0859763668 Paperback Near Fine 
183pp, illustrations, map. 9983 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Frescobaldi Girolamo Three Fugues for the Organ
Cramer 1937 Paperback 
Edited by T. W. Bourne 23pp. A little dust stained, else very good. 3386 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Frey, Martin From Bach's Epoch : Fifteen Master-Pieces for Pianoforte Solo
Leipzig Steingraber-Verlag Paperback 
39pp. Couperin, Rameau, Daquin, Scarlatti, Vivaldi, Martini, Gluck, Bach family, Haydn, Mozart. Slightly dust stained and edges bumped. 6707 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Fricker P. Racine Twelve Studies for Piano Op 38
Schott & Co Paperback Very Good 
No 10804 34pp. Previous owners signature on cover 3051 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Fricker P. Racine Nocturne and Scherzo for Piano Duet Op 23
Schott & Co ©1958 Paperback Very Good 
24pp. Previous owners signature on cover 5609 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Fricker P. Racine Suite for Harpsichord
Schott & Co ©1963 Paperback Very Good 
11pp. Previous owners initials neatly on cover. 5840 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Fricker P. Racine Litany for Double String Orchestra Op 26
Schott & Co Paperback Very Good 
Miniature score. 23pp 6377 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Friedlander, Lee American Musicians
New York D. A. P. 2001 1891024337 Fine 
295pp, 514 illustrations, colour & b/w. Photographs of gospel, bluegrass, country, R&B and jazz musicians by Lee Friedlander, one of the most important contemporary photographers. Heavy book. New copy 8049 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Fries, Othmar Richard Wagner Und Die Deutsche Romantik. Versuch einer Einordnung
Zurich Atlantis Verlag 1952 Paperback Very Good 
224pp. 10082 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Froberger, Johann Jakob Fantasia: Fassung Für Streichquartett Von Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Doblinger ©1991 Paperback Fine 
DM1000. Score and parts with facsimile. Erstdruck (Otto Biba); Diletto Musicale 3042 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Froberger, Johann Jakob 10 Orgelwerke
Lippstadt Kistner & Siegel N.D. Paperback Very Good 
31pp. Previous owner's signature on cover. ; Fourth Series: Organ Music Nr.4 9415 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Froberger, Johann Jakob Various Organ Works.
Kalmus N.D. Paperback Very Good 
10 pieces for the organ. 31pp. 8981 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Fry, Christopher Charlie Hammond's Sketch-Book
Oxford University Press 1980 0192129740 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated diaries - from the age of 15 in 1885 to his marriage in 1916. Chronicles life of the leisured classes in late 19th century England & his travels to Australia & New Zealand. Introduction by playwright Christoher Fry, his nephew. (7.5"x10") 319 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Fry, Helen Music and Men. The Life and Loves of Harriet Cohen
Sutton Publishing 2008 0750948175 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
320pp, 16 plates. Cohen was the first person outside the Soviet Union to play the music of the modern Soviet composers and was a huge success in America and throughout Europe. Her love affair with the composer Sir Arnold Bax spanned more than thirty years, their letters are published here for the first time. Music and Men tells of Harriet Cohens friendships and relationships with leading figures from every walk of life, from George Bernard Shaw to D. H. Lawrence and H. G. Wells, Sir Edward Elgar, Albert Einstein, Arnold Bennett, Vaughan Williams, Ramsey MacDonald and Eleanor Roosevelt. Offering an insight into the politics, arts and culture of the day. New copy 11005 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Fryde, E. B. William De La Pole - Merchant and King's Banker
Hambledon Press 1988 0907628354 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
250pp. Small stamp from Hull archives. 10207 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Fryer, Jack Give Your Child the Right Start: The Suzuki Way to Creative Talent
Souvenir Press 1985 0285626809 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
124pp, 8 plates. Ex library, unobtrusive stamps. 6337 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Frühauf, Tina The Organ and its Music in German-Jewish Culture
Oxford University Press 2009 0195337069 First Edition (?) Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
296pp, 14 halftones, 21 musical examples. A new copy. 10978 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Fuchs, Carl Musical and Other Recollections of Carl Fuchs, 'cellist
Sherratt and Hughes At the Saint Ann's Press. 1937 . Hardcover 
132pp, frontis portrait, 16 plates. Very slight edgewear to boards, dust jacket a little dust stained else very good. 10382 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Fuller, Sophie The Pandora Guide to Women Composers: Britain and the United States 1629 - Present
Pandora 1994 0044408978 Hardcover; Green Cloth/Gilt Titles Fine in Fine dust jacket 
An A - Z of 100+ women composers. 368pp, b/w illustrations. New copy 8264 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Funk, Addie Vienna's Musical Sites and Landmarks
Vienna Knoch's Information Edition 1927 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
200pp, plates, colour and b/w. 10466 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Furness, Raymond Wagner and Literature
Manchester University Press 1982 0719008441 Blue Cloth, Gilt Titles 
xiii, 159pp, illustrations. Ex library, front endpaper removed, usual stamps, a little loss of surface on boards from removal of tape, internally very good in very good dust jacket. 7271 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Furtwangler, Wilhelm Concerning Music
Boosey & Hawkes 1953 . Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
96pp, frontis. Translated from the German by L. J. Lawrence. Dust jacket in protective cover. 10521 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Gabrieli, Andrea (edited by Denis Arnold) Ten Madrigals for Mixed Voices
Oxford University Press ©1970 0193435918 Softcover Very Good 
79pp. 9493 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Gabrieli, Giovanni Jubilate Deo, Omnis Terra Motet a 11 - Aus Symphoniae Sacrae
Eulenburg Books ©1970 Paperback Very Good 
EE6589. Eulenburg Octavo Edition. Transcribed from the original part-books and edited by Frederick Hudson. Xviii, frontis facsimile, 34pp. Introductory text in German and English. 5418 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Gabrieli, Giovanni Sonata Pianeforte Aus Den Sacre Symphoniae (venedig 1597) Fur 2 Trompeten, 2 Horner, 4 Posaunen, Basstuba
Eulenburg Books Paperback Very Good 
miniature score E1323 15pp. Edited by Fritz Stein. 6044 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Gabrieli, Giovanni O Magnum Mysterium (Transcribed for Two Brass Choirs with Optional Clarinets and Bassoon By George Draper)
Oxford University Press Paperback Very Good 
Score and parts for Horn I, II, III. This arrangement is for three trumpets in B flat and one trombone (choir 1) and three horns in F and one trombone (choir 2) If three horns are not available choir two may be played by three clarinets in B flat and bassoon. 8251 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Gabrieli, Giovanni Canzoni 1 & 2 for 2 Trumpets and 2 Trombones (2 Trumpets, Horn & Trombone)
Musica Rara ©1966 Paperback Near Fine 
MR1090 Score and parts. The first two works in the collection of 36 Canzoni published in Venice in 1608.; Venetian Brass Music 8530 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Gade, Niels Wilhelm Sonate Fur Viola und Klavier
Breitkopf & Härtel ©1991 Paperback Near Fine 
EB8458. Score and part. Sonata for Violin & Piano No 2 in D Minor Op.21 Arranged for Viola and Piano by Susanne Hoy-Draheim. Preface in German and English. 3504 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Gal, Hans Richard Wagner
Victor Gollancz 1976 057501847X Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
224pp, music examples. Translated by H. H. Schonzeler. 6974 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Gal, Hans Schumann Orchestral Music
1979 0563124237 First Edition (?) Paperback Fine 
64pp, music examples. ; BBC Music Guides 10743 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Gal, Hans Johannes Brahms. His Work and Personality
Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
pp ix, 245, iv, plates, music examples. 10833 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Galatopoulos, Stelios Callas : Prima Donna Asoluta
W. H. Allen 1976 First Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
xviii, 353pp, fronti, 40 plates, discography, list of performances. 4635 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Galpin, Francis W. Old English Instruments of Music. Their History and Character
1932 Third Edition Revised Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
xxvii, 327pp, 57 plates, 47 text illustrations. Book plate of the Athenaum Library, Liverpool. 10794 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Galway, James An Autobiography
Chappell & Co/Elmtree Books 1978 0903443309 Second Edition 
181pp, 8 plates. Very good in dust jacket with small repaired tear else very good 4449 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Galway, James An Autobiography
Coronet Books 1979 0340247215 Second Edition Paperback Very Good 
208pp, 8 plates. slight crease to top of cover 7788 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Gamble, David & Biro, Val The Ivory Elephant's Orchard
Hodder & Stoughton 1983 0340328916 First Edition Glazed Pictorial Boards Very Good Illustrated by Val Biro 
A delightful and dramatic story which helps children to defend their teeth. Small area of loss of colour to endpaper where a price has been erased. 6157 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Gammond, Peter Duke Ellington : His Life and Music
Phoenix House 1958 Good in Poor dust jacket 
255pp, frontis, 16 plates. 4713 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Gammond, Peter The Decca Book of Jazz
Frederick Muller 1958 Green cloth/gilt Very Good- 
431 pp. Illustrations. Chipped dust jacket with some loss in removable protective cover. A heavy book. 5833 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Garden, Edward Tchaikovsky
J. M. Dent 1976 0460021877 Paperback Very Good 
194pp, 8 plates, music examples, calendar, catalogue of works. ; Master Musician Series 8931 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Gardner, George and Nicholson, Sydney H. A Manual of English Church Music
S. P. C. K. 1923 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
viii, 232pp, music examples. Spine faded. 10418 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Garfield, Simon The Last Journey of William Huskisson
Faber & Faber 2003 0571216080 Pictorial Card Cover Fine 
244pp, illustrations. The story of how on 11th September 1830 George and Robert Stephenson met with statesman William Huskisson at the opening of the Liverpool-Manchester Railway, and how the latter was killed by the Rocket. New copy 8034 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Garfunkel, Art Scarborough Fair / Canticle
Music Sales Ltd Paperback Very Good 
12pp. Arranged for SATB Choir and Piano. 6 copies. 8001 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Garrett, Lesley Lesley Garrett. Notes from a Small Soprano
Hodder & Stoughton 2000 0340739010 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
294pp, 32 plates, colour & b/w. 7550 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Garrould, Ann; Friedman, Terry; Mitchinson, David Henry Moore Early Carvings 1920-1940 A Catalogue with Three Essays
Leeds City Art Galleries 1982 Softcover Very Good 
87pp. Well illustrated exhibition catalogue to celebrate the re-opening of Leeds City Art Gallery with the Moore Sculpture Gallery and the Henry Moore Centre for the Study of Sculpture. 8997 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Garten, H.F. Wagner the Dramatist
John Calder 1977 0714536202 
159pp, frontis, 15 plates. Ex library, remains of plate on endpaper, usual stamps, else very good in very good dust jacket 7273 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Gartenberg, Egon Mahler - The Man and his Music
Cassell & Co 1978 0304300586 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
X, 406pp, 32 plates, music examples. Very slight edge wear to dust jacket. 11051 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Garvin, Wilbert The Irish Bagpipes. Their Construction and Maintenance.
Blackstaff Press 1978 0856401498 Paperback Very Good 
40pp, illustrations. One gathering (pages 3-10) has been bound upside down. 11018 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Gay, Noel Run, Rabbit, Run : Song
Noel Gay Very Good 
(c1939) 3pp. 5532 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Gaze Nigel A Collection of Three Pieces: - Valediction / Aubade / a Voluntary in the Style of John Stanley
Ely, Cambridgeshire Oecumuse Spiral bound Fine 
5pp Valediction: A quiet recessional piece for the organ; 8pp. Aubade. 11pp. A Voluntary in four movements for organ solo (manuals only) 3015 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Geck, Martin Bach
Haus Publishing 2003 1904341160 Paperback Fine 
178pp, b/w & colour illustrations. A biography of Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) set within his historical and cultural context with a commentary on his work, a detailed chronology and a discography. New Copy. ; Life and Times Series 10322 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Geen, Fox Improved Keelboat Performancs
Hollis & Carter 1975 0370103181 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A comprehensive range of practical hints on improving keelboat performance. 224pp, frontis, many diagrams. 3573 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Geiringer Karl Joseph Haydn. Der Schöpferische Werdegang Eines Meisters Der Klassik
Mainz Schott 1959 2nd Impression Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
368pp, frontis, 32 plates, music examples. 10419 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Geiringer Karl: Brahms His Life & Works
London Allen & Unwin 1948 
383pp, 14 plates. ex lib pocket on ffep ow content v good 950 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  






 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to gill@eastridingbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie