East Riding Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Fryer, Jack Give Your Child the Right Start : The Suzuki Way to Creative Talent
Souvenir Press 1985 0285626809 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
124pp, 8 plates. ex library.  6337 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Fuller, Sophie The Pandora Guide to Women Composers: Britain and the United States 1629 - Present
Pandora 1994 0044408978 Hardcover; Green Cloth/Gilt Titles Fine in Fine dust jacket  
An A - Z of 100+ women composers. 368pp, b/w illustrations. New copy  8264 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Fuller-Maitland, J. A. & Squire, W. Barclay The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book. Volume One. Edited from the Original Manuscript with an Introduction and Notes
Dover 1963 486210693 Softcover Very Good  
x, 502pp. A heavy book.  9348 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Fuller-Maitland, J. A. & Squire, W. Barclay The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book. Volume One. Edited from the Original Manuscript with an Introduction and Notes
Dover 1963 486210685 Softcover Very Good  
xxvi, 436pp. A heavy book.  9347 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Furness, Raymond Wagner and Literature
Manchester University Press 1982 0719008441 Blue Cloth, Gilt Titles 
xiii, 159pp, illustrations. Ex library, front endpaper removed, usual stamps, a little loss of surface on boards from removal of tape, internally very good in very good dust jacket.  7271 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Gabrieli, Andrea (edited by Denis Arnold) Ten Madrigals for Mixed Voices
Oxford University Press ©1970 0193435918 Softcover Very Good  
79pp.  9493 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Gabrieli, Giovanni Jubilate Deo, Omnis Terra Motet a 11 - Aus Symphoniae Sacrae
Eulenburg Books ©1970 Paperback Very Good  
EE6589. Eulenburg Octavo Edition. Transcribed from the original part-books and edited by Frederick Hudson. Xviii, frontis facsimile, 34pp. Introductor y text in German and English.  5418 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Gabrieli, Giovanni Sonata Pianeforte Aus Den Sacre Symphoniae (venedig 1597) Fur 2 Trompeten, 2 Horner, 4 Posaunen, Basstuba
Eulenburg Books Paperback Very Good  
miniature score E1323 15pp. Edited by Fritz Stein.  6044 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Gabrieli, Giovanni O Magnum Mysterium (Transcribed for Two Brass Choirs with Optional Clarinets and Bassoon By George Draper)
Oxford University Press Paperback Very Good  
score and parts for Horn I,II,III. This arrangement is for three trumpets in B flat and one trombone (choir 1) and three horns in F and one trombone (choir 2) If three horns are not availble choir two may be played by three clarinets in B flat and bassoon.  8251 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Gabrieli, Giovanni Canzoni 1 & 2 for 2 Trumpets and 2 Trombones (2 Trumpets, Horn & Trombone)
Musica Rara ©1966 Softcover Very Good  
MR1090 Score and parts. The first two works in the collection of 36 Canzoni published in Venice in 1608.; Venetian Brass Music  8530 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Gade, Niels Wilhelm Sonate Fur Viola und Klavier
Breitkopf & Härtel Paperback Near Fine  
EB8458 score and part Sonata for Violin & Piano No 2 in D Minor Op.21 Arranged for Viola and Piano  3504 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Gal, Hans Richard Wagner
Victor Gollancz 1976 057501847X Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Translated by H.H. Schonzeler. 224pp, music examples.  6974 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Galatopoulos, Stelios Callas : Prima Donna Asoluta
W.H. Allen 1976 First Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
xviii, 353pp, fronti, 40 plates, discography, list of performances.  4635 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Galatopoulos, Stelios Bellini - Life, Times, Music
Sanctuary Publishing 2002 1860744052 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
485pp, illustrations, music examples. New copy.  7121 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Galway, James An Autobiography
Chappell & Co/Elmtree Books 1978 0903443309 Second Edition 
181pp, 8 plates.v good in dw with small repaired tear ow v good  4449 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Galway, James An Autobiography
Coronet Books 1979 0340247215 Second Edition Paperback Very Good  
208pp, 8 plates. slight crease to top of cover  7788 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Gamble, David & Biro, Val The Ivory Elephant's Orchard
Hodder & Stoughton 1983 0340328916 First Edition Glazed Pictorial Boards Very Good  Illustrated by Val Biro 
A delightful and dramatic story which helps children to defend their teeth. Small area of loss of colour to endpaper where a price has been erased.  6157 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Gammond, Peter Duke Ellington : His Life and Music
Phoenix House 1958 Good in Poor dust jacket  
255pp, frontis, 16 plates.  4713 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Gammond, Peter The Decca Book of Jazz
Frederick Muller 1958 Green cloth/gilt Very Good  
431 pp. illustrations. chipped dw with some loss.  5833 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Garden, Edward Tchaikovsky
J. M. Dent 1976 0460021877 Paperback Very Good  
194pp, 8 plates, music examples, calendar, catalogue of works. ; Master Musician Series  8931 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Gardiner, Robin Titanic: The Ship That Never Sank?
Ian Allan 1999 0711026335 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
288pp, plates. A Detailed examination of the inconsistencies surrounding the Titanic, the White Star Line, the British Government and the disaster aftermath  8128 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Garfield, Simon The Last Journey of William Huskisson
Faber & Faber 2003 0571216080 Pictorial Card Cover Fine  
244pp, illustrations. The story of how on 11th September 1830 George and Robert Stephenson met with statesman William Huskisson at the opening of the Liverpool-Manchester Railway, and how the latter was killed by the Rocket. New copy  8034 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Garfunkel, Art Scarborough Fair / Canticle
Music Sales Ltd Paperback Very Good  
12pp. Arranged for SATB Choir and Piano. 6 copies.  8001 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Garretson, Robert L. Conducting Choral Music
Boston Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1981 0205071457 Fifth Edition Hardcover with no dust jacket 
417pp, music examples, text figures. Ex library, minimal stamps else very good 7734 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Garrett, Lesley Lesley Garrett. Notes from a Small Soprano
Hodder & Stoughton 2000 0340739010 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
294pp, 32 plates, colour & b/w.  7550 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Garrould, Ann; Friedman, Terry; Mitchinson, David Henry Moore Early Carvings 1920-1940 A Catalogue with Three Essays
Leeds City Art Galleries 1982 Softcover Very Good  
87pp. Well illustrated exhibition catalogue to celebrate the re-opening of Leeds City Art Gallery with the Moore Sculpture Gallery and the Henry Moore Centre for the Study of Sculpture.  8997 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Garten, H.F. Wagner the Dramatist
John Calder 1977 0714536202 
159pp, frontis, 15 plates. Ex library, remains of plate on endpaper, usual stamps, else very good in very good dust jacket  7273 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Garwood, L.M. The Story of The 5th Battalion The East Yorkshire Regiment TA
Beverley, East Yorkshire Highgate Press 2002 1902645316 Glazed Pictorial Card Covers Near Fine  
206pp, illustrations.  7851 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Gavin, Catherine A Light Woman
Diamond Books 1994 Paperback Very Good  
A historical novel set in revolutionary Paris  4157 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Gay, Noel Run, Rabbit, Run : Song
Noel Gay Very Good  
(c1939) 3pp.  5532 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Gaze Nigel A Collection of Three Pieces: - Valediction / Aubade / a Voluntary in the Style of John Stanley
Ely, Cambridgeshire Oecumuse Spiral bound Fine  
5pp Valediction: A quiet recessional piece for the organ; 8pp. Aubade. 11pp. A Voluntary in four movements for organ solo (manuals only)  3015 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Geehl, Henry Playing from Memory
Edwin Ashdown Paperback Very Good  
©1938 31pp. p.n.36212  8250 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Geen, Fox Improved Keelboat Performancs
Hollis & Carter 1975 0370103181 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
A comprehensive range of practical hints on improving keelboat performance. 224pp, frontis, many diagrams.  3573 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Geiringer Karl (editor) Alte Meistersonaten (Sonatas by Old Masters) for Violin and Piano
Universal ©1937 Softcover Very Good  
Score and part. UE 10914. Jean Marie Leclair: Sonata; Giuseppe Tartini Sonata; Johann Mattheson: Sonata; Johann Christian Bach: Sonata; Luigi Boccherini: Sonata. 5 easy to moderately difficult sonatas. A little creasing and edge wear. ; Sheet Music  8601 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Geiringer Karl: Brahms His Life & Works
London Allen & Unwin 1948 
383pp, 14 plates. ex lib pocket on ffep ow content v good  950 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Geiringer, Karl Musical Instruments : Their History in Western Culture from the Stone Age to the Present Day.
Allen & Unwin 1949 Second Edition 
340pp, colour frontis, pates, text figures. good in price clipped dw, chipped with slight loss.  3788 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Geiringer, Karl Johann Sebastian Bach The Culmination of an Era
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
xi, 382pp, frontis, 8 plates. Previous owner's signature.  9060 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Geminiani, Francesco Sonata in D major for Flute or Oboe & B.c. op 1 no 10
Broekmans Paperback Near Fine  
score & parts  877 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Geminiani, Francesco Concerto Grosso in D Major Op 3 No 1
Eulenburg Books Soft Cover Very Good  
miniature score. E361. 24pp  6924 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Geoffroy, Nicolas Noels Pour L'Orgue
Paris Procure Du Clerge - Musique Sacree N.D. Paperback Very Good  
16pp.  9535 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 George, Don The Real Duke Ellington
Robson Books 1982 0860511669 
272pp, 8 plates. Ex library, usual stamps else very good in very good dust jacket.  7937 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Gerboth, Walter An Index to Musical Festschriften and Similar Publications
Oxford University Press 1969 0193163195 Blue Cloth, Gilt Titles 
ix, 188pp. Ex library, front endpaper removed, tape marks on boards, else very good in very good dust jacket  7178 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Gerhard, Roberto Symphony No 1
Belwin Mills ©1959 Paperback Near Fine  
Miniature score. 185pp. Stamped on the front cover complimentary copy, previous owner's initials in top corner.  9192 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Gerhardt, Elena Recital
Methuen 1953 First Edition Very Good  
183pp, frontis, plates, discography. slightly torn, protected dust-wrapper  6464 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Gerhardt, Elena Recital
Methuen 1953 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good  
183pp, frontis, plates, discography.  7603 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 German, Edward Tom Jones. A Concert Version (final edition)
Chappell & Co ©1908 Paperback 
250pp. Ex library, usual stamps, name crossed out on cover, stain from tape at bottom of spine else very good.  5727 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Gibbons, Orlando Invitation to Madrigals Vols 11
Stainer & Bell ©1977 0852494521 Paperback Very Good  
48pp. Selected from volume 5 of The English Madrigalists edited by E. H Fellowes, revised by Thurston Dart. For SSATB & SATTB.  9251 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Gibson, John G. Old and New World Highland Bagpiping
Edinburgh Birlinn 2005 1841583340 Paperback Fine  
424pp, illustrations. An account of piping and pipers in both the Scottish Highlands and in Cape Breton in Canada. New copy  9011 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Gilbert W. S. & Sullivan A. Utopia Limited or the Flowers of Progress
Chappell N.D. Paperback Very Good  
Vocal score. 155pp. Taped repair to spine, slight creasing to cover, previous owner's initials. ; 4to  9202 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Gilbert W.S. & Sullivan A. Songs of Two Savoyards
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1948 Very Good  
illustrations by W.S.Gilbert 268pp neat signature & address of previous owner slightly chipped & price clipped dw  3866 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Gilder, Jean Jean Gilder's Picture Book
Medici Society 1988 0855031441 Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers Fine  
24pp delightfully illustrated animal stories  3968 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Gill, Alec Superstitions: Folk Magic in Hull's Fishing Community
Cherry Burton, East Yorkshire Hutton Press 1993 187216756X Softcover Very Good  
174pp, 60 illustrations. Very small crease on cover.  8574 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Gillaspie, Jon A. The Catalogue of Music in the Bath Reference Library to 1985 : Vol 1 MSS, Letters, Indexes
K.G. Saur 1986 0 86291 371 3 Hardcover; Green Cloth/Silver Titles Fine  
xxxx, 423pp, music examples, facsimiles, 8 micro fiche in pocket;  4834 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Gillies, Malcolm Bartok Remembered
Norton 1991 0393029719 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
xl, 238pp, illustrations, chronology. Dust jacket has two repaired tears.  8618 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Gillies, Malcolm & Ross, Bruce Clunies Grainger on Music
Oxford University Press 1999 0198166656 Hardcover; Black Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine in Fine dust jacket  
416pp, numerous music examples. This selection of forty-six essays about the production, promotion, and propagation of music is drawn from his over 150 public writings. Written between the turn of the century and the early 1950s, these essays reveal Grainger's youthful compositional plans, his ideas about piano technique, and his enduring high regard for the music of Grieg, Delius, and `Frankfurt Group' colleagues Cyril Scott, Roger Quilter, and Henry Balfour Gardiner. New copy  8481 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Gilmore Myron P.: The World of Humanism 1453 : 1517
New York Harper & Row 1962 
The Rise of Modern Europe series 326pp, 64 illustrations, map. v good paperback  347 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Gilmore, Mikal Night Beat. A Shadow History of Rock & Roll
Picador 1999 0330368915 Paperback 
461pp. Ex library, 2 stamps else very good.  7494 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Giordani, Tommaso Sechs Sonaten Fur Violine (flote) und Cembalo (klavier) Op.IVa Heft II
Breitkopf & Härtel Paper Covered Boards Near Fine  
EB 8328 (c1989) score and parts  4425 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Girdlestone C. M. Mozart Et Ses Concertos Pour Piano. 2 Volumes.
Paris Librairie Fischbacher 1939 Paperback 
Vol 1, 266pp, vol 2, 267-534pp. Pages browned, a little damage to spine. Heavy books.  9263 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Glock, William The Score: A Music Magazine. January, 1961 Number 28
Print And Press Services Ltd Paperback Very Good  
75pp, music examples. Includes: Wagner: Thoughts in Season; Some Lectures on Webern - Roberto Gerhard; Towards a New Music - Anton Webern; New Music: Beethoven's Choral Fantasy; Chorale - Benjamin Britten; Reminiscences of Mahler - Egon Wellesz; At Work on King Priam - Michael Tippett. Back cover a little foxed, staples rusted.  9532 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Glock, William Notes in Advance : An Autobiography in Music
Oxford University Press 1991 0198161921 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
226pp, 16 plates.  6874 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Glock, William The Score: A Music Magazine. July, 1960 Number 27
Print And Press Services Ltd Paperback Very Good-  
67pp, music examples. Includes: Principles of Composition II; Elliott Carter's Second String Quartet; The Orchestral Variations, op 31: A Radio Talk - Arnold Schoenberg; The Historical Reality of Music Today; Aesthetics versus Acoustics; Atonality and the Twelve-note System in the United States. Top edge of first few pages water-stained.  9530 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Glock, William The Score: A Music Magazine January 1951 Number 4
Ambassador Publishing Paperback Very Good  
64pp, music examples. Includes: Purcell: The Meditation; Stravinsky III; Virgil Thomson: Three More Essays; Rameau and the Opera; Production of Opera; John Wilbye: Some Aspects of his Music. Other dates in stock.  8186 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Glock, William The Score: A Music Magazine August 1951 Number 5
Ambassador Publishing Paperback Very Good  
64pp, music examples. Includes: Dent On Planning an English Opera, Holst Music in North India; Advice to Young Quartet-Players; Domenico Scarlatti's Harmony I; The Problem of Clear Presentation; Opera Production in London. Other dates in stock.  8253 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Glock, William The Score : A Music Magazine May 1952 Number 6
Ambassador Publishing Paperback Very Good  
64pp, music examples, 2 plates. Includes: Several items on Arnold Schoenberg, Domenico Scarlatti's Harmony II; Edmund Horace Fellowes; The Rakes Progress; Billy Budd. Very slilght foxing on cover. Other dates in stock.  8254 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Glock, William The Score: A Music Magazine. January, 1960 Number 26
Print And Press Services Ltd Paperback Very Good  
72pp, music examples. Includes: Indeterminacy in the New Music; The Machaut Mass and its Performance II; The First Version of Beethoven's C minor Symphony; Principles of Composition I; A New Approach to Handel; Thoughts on Musical Cntinuity; Is There Only One Way - Alexander Goehr; Sermon to the S. P. N. M. ; The Princeton Seminar in Advanced Musical Studies; Donaueschingen, 1959.  9529 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Glock, William The Score and I. M. A. Magazine December 1956 Number 18
The Score Publishing Co Paperback Very Good  
76pp, 2 plates. A few music examples. Includes: Modern Music is Growing Old - Th. W. Adorno; Some Reflexions on the Teaching of Composition - Richard Hall; A Concert for St. Mark - Robert Craft; The Pianoforte and its Influence on Modern Music.  9527 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968