|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Douglas, Nigel More Legendary Voices Andre Deutsch 1994 0233988890 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket xii, 327pp, plates. An account of the lives and careers of fourteen of the 20th century's greatest singers, includes Callas, Chaliapin, Ferrier, Gigli, Jeritza, McCormack, Melchior, Muzio, Ruffo, Schumann, Supervia, & Tauber. A heavy book, more postage may be requested 10553 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Dubal, David Evenings with Horowitz: A Personal Portrait Pompton Plains, N.J. Amadeus Press 2004 1574670867 Paperback + CD Fine 348pp, 47 b/w photographs, includes a 75 minute CD. Horowitz discusses his friendship and rivalry with Arthur Rubinstein, his love for Rachmaninoff, his esteem for Paderewski, and his respect for his father-in-law, Arturo Toscanini, and his love and awe for the great composers whose music he played. Dubal supplies critical appraisals of Horowitz as well as a discography highlighting his greatest recordings. New copy. 11220 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Dunas, Jeff Captured Women Cambridge Patrick Stephens 1981 0850595703 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 112pp, full colour photographs throughout. Dust jacket price clipped. 9878 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Dunhill, Thomas F. The Holy Babe Cramer Paperback Very Good ©1951 Cramer's Choral Library. Words by William Canton, arranged for Female Voices by Purcell J. Mansfield. (soprano/mezzo/contralto) 7pp. 4 copies, others available. 8008 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Ehrlich Cyril The Piano A History J. M. Dent 1979 0460042467 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 254pp, 8 plates, 10 tables, list of makers since 1851. Stamp of previous owner on endpaper, dustjacket price clipped. 10478 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Einstein, Alfred Essays on Music Faber & Faber 1958 English revised edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 271pp, music examples. Edges of dust jacket slightly chipped and and price clipped, spine faded. 9254 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Elder, Dean Pianists At Play. Kahn & Averill 1986 0900707917 . Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 324pp, illustrations, music examples. Interviews, master lessons, and technical regimes with Artur Rubinstein, Robert Casadesus, Claudio Arrau, Rudolf Serkin, Lili Kraus, Gina Bachauer, Rosalyn Tureck, Alicia de Larrocha, Paul Badura-Skoda, Tamas Vasary, Martha Argerich, Alfred Cortot, and many others. Small ex school library stamp on contents page. A heavy book. ; 29.5cm x 22cm 10518 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Ellis, Herbert J. Plantation Life. A Descriptive Sketch ... Piano Solo W. Paxton N.D. 2nd Edition, Rp Paperback Good 6pp. Including, Break of Day, Serenading the Sunrise, Dinahs Breakfast Horn, Singing in the Corn, Stop Jig, Lazy Nigger Slumbering, The Overseer Arrives, Darkies Singing, Banjo Jig & Going Home. Dust stained, repair to spine, edges chipped and bottom corner clipped. ; Sheet Music 11000 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Engel, Carl The Musical Quarterly July 1942. Vol XXVIII, No 3 New York Schirmer Books Paperback Very Good Plates, music examples. Contents includes: Personal recollections of Leopold Damrosch; Hayne van Ghizeghem; Gustav Strube: The Man and the Musician; In Search of Beauty in Music; Gretchaninoff's 'Heterodox' Compositions; An English Musician at the Court of Charles VI in Vienna; The Organ in the Mass of the 15th Century- part I. Covers a little dust stained. 9332 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Engel, Carl The Musical Quarterly. October 1942. Vol XXVIII, No 4 New York Schirmer Books Paperback Very Good Plates, music examples. Contents includes: MacDowell at Columbia; Some Recollections, Music and Emotion; Dmitri Dmitrievitch Shostakovitch; The Function of Text in French 13th Century Motets; An Unknown Beethoven Letter with Comment; Organ in the Mass of the 15th Century- part II; American Music and American Orchestras; In Memoriam: Fernando Liuzzi. Covers a little dust stained. 11169 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Everist, Mark Music Drama at the Paris Odeon, 1824-1828 California University Press 2002 0520234456 Hardcover; Blue Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine in Fine dust jacket 331pp, illustrations, music examples. The Paris Odeon enjoyed a brief but highly successful life during the Bourbon Restoration and its expansion of operatic repertoire through the introduction of foreign works changed the musical life of the city. This study traces the evolution of the Odeon, examining its internal administration, its relationships with composers, librettists, and the city's wider cultural life, and demonstrating how the original license, restricting the theatre to the production of established opera comique and non-French pieces, was instrumental in its success. New copy 8205 Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Ewen, David The World of Twentieth Century Music Hale Publishing 1991 0709043988 Second Revised Edition Paperback Fine 990pp. New edition of this standard work fully revised by Stephen J. Pettitt. Entries on each composer give a brief biography and list works in order of composition with programmatic and analytical notes. A very heavy book, extra postage will be requested. 9704 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Fairfax, Ronald The Spy Who Had No Faith in the World. Mutiny Press 2011 0955970520 First Edition Paperback Fine Signed by Author 285pp. A semi-documentary account of the exploits, 1900-1904, of Sidney Reilly AKA 'The Ace of Spies' and Iain Fleming's role model for James Bond. A new copy, signed by the author. ; Signed by Author 11163 Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Felix Werner: Johann Sebastian Bach Orbis 1985 0856136840 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Published to commemorate the 300th anniversary of Bach's birth. 185pp, many illustrations, some in colour, facsimiles, music examples. Dust jacket slightly chipped in protective cover. A heavy book. 7835 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Fellowes, Edmund H. The English Madrigal Composers Oxford University Press 1975 0193151448 Second Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 364pp, music examples. Contains an account of the madrigal as a musical form, a detailed study of the Elizabethan madrigal, and a critical survey of the composers of the period. 9816 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Felsenfeld, Daniel Britten and Barber. Their Lives and Their Music Amadeus Press 2005 1574671081 Paperback Fine Examines the lives and work of the two composers. They Influenced countless others, and their works are performed often in today’s concert and opera houses. Analysis of specific works, illustrated by the accompanying full-length CD. New copy. ; Parallel Lives Series 10022 Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Felsenfeld, Daniel Ives and Copland. a Listener's Guide Amadeus Press 2004 1574670980 Paperback Fine 156pp. A short introduction to their work, with a biographical sketch of each composer, a CD of seven pieces (including Copland's Appalachian Spring and Ives's The Unanswered Question) and a detailed guide to listening which explains how the music works. New copy ; Parallel Lives Series 9926 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Fenlon, Iain Music and Culture in Late Renaissance Italy Oxford University Press 2002 0198164440 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 282pp, numerous halftones and 1 table. Focusing on the second half of the sixteenth century the author argues that Italian culture did not lose its vigour after 1530, but underwent a transformation, as both individuals and institutions reacted to new economic, political, and religious circumstances. New copy 8897 Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Fenton-Thomas, Chris A Place by the Sea. Excavations At Sewerby Cottage Farm, Bridlington York On-Site Archaelology Ltd 2009 0956196500 Paperback Very Good 336pp, illustrations. This volume presents the results of archaeological excavations that took placebetween 1999 and 2003 at Sewerby Cottage Farm, Bridlington, in the advance of the construction of over 300 houses. The work uncovered a rare group of Neolithic buildings, Iron Age burials and a Romano-British farmstead. The material remains were analysed by many different specialists and their interpretations have been brought together to tell the story of how this landscape was occupied between c.3500 BC and c.900AD. Pp253-262 have been reinserted, possibly by printer, else near fine. A heavy book, extra postage may be required. ; on-site archaeology monographs 10181 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|