East Riding Books


SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Donington, Robert The Instruments of Music
Methuen 1970 416172105 Third Edition Revised and Enlarged Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
262pp, plates, illustrations. ex library, remains of plate on endpaper. 6350 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Donington, Robert Opera & its Symbols: The Unity of Words, Music and Staging
Yale University Press 1990 0300047134 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
248pp, illustrations, music examples. Discusses the workings of symbolism in opera and the importance of staging an opera in keeping with the composer's intentions. 6950 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Donington, Robert Opera & its Symbols: The Unity of Words, Music and Staging
Yale University Press 1990 0300056613 First Edition Paperback 
248pp, illustrations, music examples. Discusses the workings of symbolism in opera and the importance of staging an opera in keeping with the composer's intentions. Ex library, usual stamps else very good. 7868 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Donington, Robert Wagner's Ring and its Symbols: The Music and the Myth
Faber & Faber 1969 0571090710 Second Edition Paperback Very Good 
313pp, music examples. 11049 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Donizetti, G. Concertino Fur Oboe Und Kammerorchester
Edition Peters ©1966 Paperback Very Good- 
EP5914. Score. Edited by Wolfgang Hofmann. Ex library, minimal stamps, cover detached. 6705 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Donnelly, K.J. Film Music: Critical Approaches
New York Continuum 2001 0826413579 Paperback Fine 
214pp, New copy 6696 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Doss-Quinby, Eglal; Tasker Grimbert, Joan; Pfeffer, Wendy et al Songs of the Women Trouveres
Yale University Press 2001 0300084129 Hardcover; Red Cloth/Gilt Titles Fine with no dust jacket 
283pp, illustrations, music examples, maps. Works of women poet-composers, or trouveres, in northern France in the 12th and 13th centuries. New copy 7958 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Dotremont, Stanislas La Revue Internationale De Musique: (Volume I No 1).
Brussels 1938 First Edition (?) Paperback 
Slight edge wear and dust staining 10590 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Douglas, Nigel More Legendary Voices
Andre Deutsch 1994 0233988890 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
xii, 327pp, plates. An account of the lives and careers of fourteen of the 20th century's greatest singers, includes Callas, Chaliapin, Ferrier, Gigli, Jeritza, McCormack, Melchior, Muzio, Ruffo, Schumann, Supervia, & Tauber. A heavy book, more postage may be requested 10553 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Douglas-Home, Jessica Violet. The Life and Loves of Violet Gordon Woodhouse
The Harvill Press 1996 1860462693 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
x, 342pp, 32 plates, discography, family tree. Previous owner's bookplate. 10437 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Downton, John Reflections on Violin Playing
Miss Hilda Downton 1994 0952138220 Card Covers Fine 
27pp, Cover illustration: John Downton's violin made in Milan, C1720 by Carlo Guiseppe Testore, 1600 - 1738, two b/w plates, one colour. 10273 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Drake, Ervin; Graham, Irvin; Shirl, Jimmy; Stillman, Al. (Words and Music by) I Believe Recorded by the Bachelors on Decca Records
Cinephonic Music ©1953 Hardcover Near Fine 
The Bachelors are pictured on the front cover. 9007 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Drake, James A. & Ludecke, Kristin Beall Lily Pons: A Centennial Portrait
Amadeus Press 1999 1574670476 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
250pp, many illustrations, discography. A heavy book. 6798 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Dregni, Michael Gypsy Jazz. in Search of Django Reinhardt and the Soul of Gypsy Swing
Oxford University Press 2008 0195311922 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
350pp, 50 halftones. New copy 10616 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Drogheda, Davison & Wheatcroft The Covent Garden Album: 250 Years of Theatre, Opera and Ballet
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981 0710008805 Paperback Very Good 
208pp, 245 illustrations. Previous owners initials. A small repaired tear to back cover ow v good. 4151 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Du Moulin Eckart, Richard Graf Cosima Wagner. Ein Lebens- Und Charakterbild.
Berlin Drei Masken Verlag 1929 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
1020pp, frontis, facsimile. 10135 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Du Prey, Hilary & Piers A Genius in the Family. an Intimate Memoir of Jacqueline Du Prey.
Chatto & Windus 1997 1856197530 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
426pp, 32 plates. Dust jacket price clipped. 10243 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Dubal, David Evenings with Horowitz: A Personal Portrait
Pompton Plains, N.J. Amadeus Press 2004 1574670867 Paperback + CD Fine 
348pp, 47 b/w photographs, includes a 75 minute CD. Horowitz discusses his friendship and rivalry with Arthur Rubinstein, his love for Rachmaninoff, his esteem for Paderewski, and his respect for his father-in-law, Arturo Toscanini, and his love and awe for the great composers whose music he played. Dubal supplies critical appraisals of Horowitz as well as a discography highlighting his greatest recordings. New copy. 11220 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Dudeque, Norton Music Theory and Analysis in the Writings of Arnold Schoenberg (1874–1951)
Aldershot Ashgate 2006 0754641392 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
290pp, 88 music examples. New copy 8953 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Duffy, Terence Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral of Christ the King. The Organ
. Paperback Very Good 
8pp, illustrations. 11203 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Dunas, Jeff Captured Women
Cambridge Patrick Stephens 1981 0850595703 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
112pp, full colour photographs throughout. Dust jacket price clipped. 9878 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Dunhill, Thomas F. The Holy Babe
Cramer Paperback Very Good 
©1951 Cramer's Choral Library. Words by William Canton, arranged for Female Voices by Purcell J. Mansfield. (soprano/mezzo/contralto) 7pp. 4 copies, others available. 8008 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Dunlop, Carolyn C. Galuppi to Vorotnikov Music of the Russian Court Chapel Choir (I)
Harwood Academic Publishers 2000 9057550423 Hardcover; Pictorial Boards Near Fine with no dust jacket 
163pp. Performing edition New copy (top edge has been very slightly bumped) ; Music Archive Publications 7590 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Dunn, Laurence Merchant Ships of the World in Colour. 1910-1929
Blandford Press 1975 0713705698 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
215pp, 96 colour plates, line drawings. Previous owner's signature on front paste-down. 9143 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Dunstan, Ralph A manual of Music
J. Curwen & Sons Ltd Brown Cloth Very Good 
nd 1912? 27th edition, revised & enlarged. 303pp. Previous owners signature. 4870 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Dupre, Marcel Trois Elevations Pour Orgue. Op.32
Paris Philippo ©1935 First Edition (?) Paperback 
7pp. Pn2409. Edgewear to covers, two small stains, from previous tape? 10751 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Dvorak, Antonin Slavonic Dance Opus 46 No 8. Arranged for Recorders and Piano by Walter Bergmann.
Faber & Faber 1968 2nd Edition, Rp Paperback Very Good 
Score. 12pp. ; Sheet Music 11193 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Dvorak, Antonin Symphony No 2 in D Minor
Simrock N.D. Paperback Very Good 
Miniature score. 139pp. Previous owner's signature on cover. 9283 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Earp J.R. & Hains B.A.: British Regional Geology: The Welsh Borderland
HMSO 1971 118801228 Third Edition Paperback Very Good 
118pp, frontis, 10 plates, 46 text illustrations. 565 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Eastman, Rosemary The Kingfisher
Collins 1969 Blue Cloth, Gilt Titles 
159pp, 4 colour plates. very good in dust jacket with 3 tiny repaired tears. Previous owners signature. 7103 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Easton, Carol Jacqueline Du Pre - a Biography
Hodder & Stoughton 1989 0340425342 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
224pp, 8 plates. 8883 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Eaton, John P. And Haas, Charles A. Titanic : Destination Disaster : ;The Legends and the Reality
Patrick Stephens 1998 1852605340 Revised & Enlarged Edition Pictorial Card Cover Near Fine 
184pp, many illustrations, colour & b/w 8129 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Echols, Alice Scars of Sweet Paradise: the Life and Times of Janis Joplin
Virago Press 2000 1860497284 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
xxii, 408pp, 24 plates, discography. 4303 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Ehrlich Cyril The Piano A History
J. M. Dent 1979 0460042467 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
254pp, 8 plates, 10 tables, list of makers since 1851. Stamp of previous owner on endpaper, dustjacket price clipped. 10478 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Ehrlich, Cyril The Music Profession in Britain Since the Eighteenth Century. A Social History
Oxford University Press 1988 0198227434 First Edition (?) Paperback Near Fine 
269pp, Half title page clipped at top corner. Provides the first history of the Musicians' Union, and explains the proliferation of conservatories and diplomas which persists to the present day. 10431 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Einstein, Alfred Essays on Music
Faber & Faber 1958 English revised edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
271pp, music examples. Edges of dust jacket slightly chipped and and price clipped, spine faded. 9254 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Elder, Dean Pianists At Play.
Kahn & Averill 1986 0900707917 . Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
324pp, illustrations, music examples. Interviews, master lessons, and technical regimes with Artur Rubinstein, Robert Casadesus, Claudio Arrau, Rudolf Serkin, Lili Kraus, Gina Bachauer, Rosalyn Tureck, Alicia de Larrocha, Paul Badura-Skoda, Tamas Vasary, Martha Argerich, Alfred Cortot, and many others. Small ex school library stamp on contents page. A heavy book. ; 29.5cm x 22cm 10518 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Elkin, Robert Royal Philharmonic : The Annals of the Royal Philharmonic Society
Rider & Company 
no date 1946? 192pp, plates. Previous owners signature. dark green cloth, gilt lettering, embosed motif of Beethoven. edges dust stained in worn dw 5321 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Elliott, Stephen C. Bird Watching in East Yorkshire, the Humber and Teesmouth
Cherry Burton, East Yorkshire Hutton Press 1989 0907033792 First Edition (?) Paperback Very Good 
120pp, illustrations, colour and b/w, maps. Covers the principal birdwatching sites from the banks of the Humber, up the Yorkshire Coast to Teesmouth then inland to the North Yorkshire Moors and the Yorkshire Wolds. 10683 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Ellis, Herbert J. Plantation Life. A Descriptive Sketch ... Piano Solo
W. Paxton N.D. 2nd Edition, Rp Paperback Good 
6pp. Including, Break of Day, Serenading the Sunrise, Dinahs Breakfast Horn, Singing in the Corn, Stop Jig, Lazy Nigger Slumbering, The Overseer Arrives, Darkies Singing, Banjo Jig & Going Home. Dust stained, repair to spine, edges chipped and bottom corner clipped. ; Sheet Music 11000 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Ellis, Mark and Pilgrim, Jack Schubert - Piano Quintet in a (D667) - the Trout. (Movements 1,3 & 4)
Mayflower 1984 0946896119 Paperback Very Good 
31pp, music examples. Allegro Vivace; Scherzo Presto; Tema Andantino. Ex school library, stamp on cover. ; Mayflower Study Guides 9747 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Ellwanger, Lorenz Wagners Werk und Wirkung. Festspielnachrichten. Beiträge 1957 bis 1982. Anhang: Vollst. Besetzung der Bayreuther Festspiele von 1876 bis 1983.
Bayreuth 1983 . Hardcover; Pictorial Boards Very Good 
276pp, many illustrations. 10391 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Emmons, Shirlee Tristanissimo The Authorized Biography of Heroic Tenor Lauritz Melchior
New York Schirmer 1990 0028730607 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
xvi, 462pp, 32 plates, list of roles, discography. Foreword by Birgit Nilsson. 10509 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Emmons, Shirlee & Lewis, Wilbur Watkin Researching the Song
Oxford University Press 2008 0195373103 Paperback Fine 
528pp. Intended to help singers understand lyrics, this lexicon is devoted to the poets who wrote the texts and the literary, mythological and historical allusions contained in Western classical art song. New copy. 10609 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Endresen, R.M. Supplementary Studies : Flute or Piccolo
Florida Rubank Inc Paperback Very Good 
6679 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Endsley, Melvin Singing the Blues
Frank Music Company ©1954 Paperback Very Good 
Slight crease and very small tear to top edge. ; Sheet Music 9652 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Engel, Carl The Musical Quarterly July 1942. Vol XXVIII, No 3
New York Schirmer Books Paperback Very Good 
Plates, music examples. Contents includes: Personal recollections of Leopold Damrosch; Hayne van Ghizeghem; Gustav Strube: The Man and the Musician; In Search of Beauty in Music; Gretchaninoff's 'Heterodox' Compositions; An English Musician at the Court of Charles VI in Vienna; The Organ in the Mass of the 15th Century- part I. Covers a little dust stained. 9332 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Engel, Carl The Musical Quarterly. October 1942. Vol XXVIII, No 4
New York Schirmer Books Paperback Very Good 
Plates, music examples. Contents includes: MacDowell at Columbia; Some Recollections, Music and Emotion; Dmitri Dmitrievitch Shostakovitch; The Function of Text in French 13th Century Motets; An Unknown Beethoven Letter with Comment; Organ in the Mass of the 15th Century- part II; American Music and American Orchestras; In Memoriam: Fernando Liuzzi. Covers a little dust stained. 11169 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Engel, Erich W. Richard Wagners Leben Und Werke Im Bilde. Mit Einem Vierfarbendruck Und 500 Illustrationen
Leipzig C. F. W. Siegel 1922 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
xxiv, 691pp, colour frontis, illustrations. A very heavy book, 2.5kg, extra postage will be required. 10134 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Engen, Rodney K. Randolph Caldecott - Lord of the Nursery
Bloomsbury 1988 1870630459 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
104pp, 100 illustrations, 9 in colour, catalogue of works. 4616 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 English P., Smith W., MacLean A. The Sow: Improving Her Efficiency
Ipswich Farming Press 1982 0852361270 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
354pp, illustrations. A practical guide to the breeding, feeding, management, health and welfare of the sow and litter. 6483 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Ephraums, Eddie Creative Elements: Landscape Photography - Darkroom Techniques
21st Century Publishing 1995 0952598906 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
168pp, colour and b/w illustrations. Technical guide to improving landscape photography with various darkroom techniques. Text divided into image notes and technical data 9444 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Erickson, Raymond Schubert's Vienna
Yale University Press 1997 0300070802 Hardcover; Quarter Cloth Fine in Fine dust jacket 
xviii, 283pp, illustrations, colour & b/w. New copy 7991 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Evans Mark Soundtrack The Music of the Movies
New York Hopkinson & Blake 1975 0911974199 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
303pp, illustrations, drawings of composers by Marc Nadel, music examples. Slightly chipped dust jacket. ; Cinema Studies Series 3641 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Evans, Edwin and Hind, Harold Technics of the Organ: an Illuminative Treatise on Many Points and Difficulties Connected Therewith. Special Treatment of Rhythm, Minimisation of the Use of Accessories, Extemporisation, Expressive Regulation of Organ Tone and Accompaniment.
William Reeves N.D. Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
xv + 140pp, 100+ music examples. Ex library, front endpaper removed 4831 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Evans, Edwin and Hind, Harold The Orchestra and Its Instruments
Hawkes & Son Cloth Backed Card Covers Very Good 
(c1936) unpaginated Tipped in b/w plates of instruments by family. ex library, single stamp on title page. previous owners name and small surface loss on top corner of cover 5608 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Evans, Nicholas The Loop
Bantam Press 1998 0593040678 First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
From the author of 'The Horse Whisperer' 6176 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Evans, Roger How to Read Music - for Singing, Guitar, Piano, Organ and Most Instruments.
Elm Tree Books 1978 0241898986 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
112pp. 11084 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Evans, Sir Geraint (with Goodwin, Noel) Sir Geraint Evans: A Knight At the Opera
Michael Joseph 1984 0718123220 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
xi, 276pp, 24 plates, chronology of roles, debut performances, discography. A portrait of one of the most distinguished & popular British opera singers. Price-clipped dust jacket. 3235 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Evans, Stewart & Gainey, Paul The Lodger : The Arrest & Escape of Jack the Ripper
Century 1995 0712676252 Black Cloth, Gilt Titles 
275pp, 16 plates, map on endpapers. Ex library, usual stamps, a good copy in dustjacket with 1.5cm tear to fold over. 8191 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Evans, Willa McClung Ben Jonson and Elizabethan Music
Da Capo Press 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
131pp. An unabridged reprint of the first edition published 1929. Previous owners signature. 4548 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Everett, Walter The Rational Sight Reader. 175 Exercises in all Major & Minor Keys
Boosey & Co 1914 Paperback Very Good 
32pp. 9839 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Everist, Mark Music Drama at the Paris Odeon, 1824-1828
California University Press 2002 0520234456 Hardcover; Blue Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine in Fine dust jacket 
331pp, illustrations, music examples. The Paris Odeon enjoyed a brief but highly successful life during the Bourbon Restoration and its expansion of operatic repertoire through the introduction of foreign works changed the musical life of the city. This study traces the evolution of the Odeon, examining its internal administration, its relationships with composers, librettists, and the city's wider cultural life, and demonstrating how the original license, restricting the theatre to the production of established opera comique and non-French pieces, was instrumental in its success. New copy 8205 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Ewen David: Lighter Classics in Music: An Encyclopedia of Musical Masterworks in the Lighter Style
New York Arco 1961 
370pp the lives & works of 187 composers. v good in chipped & worn dw 719 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Ewen, David The World of Twentieth Century Music
Hale Publishing 1991 0709043988 Second Revised Edition Paperback Fine 
990pp. New edition of this standard work fully revised by Stephen J. Pettitt. Entries on each composer give a brief biography and list works in order of composition with programmatic and analytical notes. A very heavy book, extra postage will be requested. 9704 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Fairbank, David and Ulyatt, Mike The Pen Pushers of High Street. a Centenary of the Hull Zingari Cricket Club
Hull Zingari Cricket Club 1996 1872167799 Paperback Very Good 
104pp, many illustrations. Crease to the cover. 10183 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Fairclough Tony & Wills Alan: Great Western: Steam Through the Years: 2
Truro D. Bradford Barton 0851533388 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
(c1978) 96pp, many b&w illustrations. 588 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Fairfax, Ronald The Spy Who Had No Faith in the World.
Mutiny Press 2011 0955970520 First Edition Paperback Fine Signed by Author
285pp. A semi-documentary account of the exploits, 1900-1904, of Sidney Reilly AKA 'The Ace of Spies' and Iain Fleming's role model for James Bond. A new copy, signed by the author. ; Signed by Author 11163 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Fairfax, Ronald Corky's War. Based on the War Diaries of Percy Cawkwell, Private 63599 Royal Army Medical Corps
Mutiny Press 2008 0955970504 First Edition Paperback Fine Signed by Author
264pp, illustrations. A day to day account of life as a stretcher bearer during the First World War, the author of the original diaries experienced horrors of the front as he and his colleagues tried to save the lives of the injured and dying. It is also contains accounts of wartime England and his love affair with a local girl. New copy. ; Signed by Author 11173 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Fairley, Gordon Minute by Minute - the Story of the Royal Yachting Association (1875-1982)
Woking, Surrey Royal Yachting Association 1983 Softcover Very Good 
224pp, illustrations. 8866 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Falkner, John Meade The Lost Stradivarius
Alan Sutton 1987 0862993423 Paperback Near Fine 
130pp. ; Pocket Classics 10825 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Fanning, David Nielsen Symphony No 5
Cambridge University Press 1997 0521446325 Paperback Fine 
127pp, music examples. A new copy. ; Cambridge Music Handbooks 6320 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Farga, Franz Violins and Violinists: with a Chapter on English Violin-Makers By E.W. Lavender
Rockliff 1950 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
xvi, 223pp, frontis, illus, 58pp plates. Slight spotting on endpapers. 6134 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Farnaby, Giles Canzonets to Four Voices (1598)
Stainer & Bell Paperback Very Good 
xvi, 95pp. Edited by Edmund H Fellowes, revised by Thurston Dart. Previous owners signature on cover; The English Madrigalists No 20. 3931 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Farneth, David Lenya the Legend - a Pictorial Autobiography
New York Overlook Press 0879518251 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
254pp, 300+ photos. Reminiscences from her interviews, private conversations, letters, and other writings. New copy. A heavy book, more postage may be requested. 8884 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Farr, Jory Rites of Rhythm The Music of Cuba
Regan Books 2003 0060090308 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
261pp, illustrations, discography. New copy 8663 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Faulkes, William Grand Choeur
Oecumuse Paperback Spiral Bound Near Fine 
no date. 7pp 8327 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Faure Gabriel: Piece for Flute (Oboe or Violin) & Piano
Leduc ©1920 Paperback Very Good 
Parts. 965 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Fay, Stephen and Wood, Roger The Ring: Anatomy of an Opera
Secker & Warburg 1984 0436151804 . Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
218pp. Colour and b/w plates. Dust jacket price clipped. This book follows the production of the 'English Ring' at Bayreuth from its inception to performance. 9400 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Feather, Leonard The Book of Jazz: a Guide to the Entire Field
New York Horizon Press ©1957 Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket 
viii, 280pp. Page edges a little dust stained, dust jacket price clipped, chipped with some loss. 5415 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Feder, Stuart The Life of Charles Ives
Cambridge University Press 1999 0521599318 Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers Fine 
199pp, illustrations. A new copy. 6324 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Fehr, Max Richard Wagners Schweizer Zeit.
Aarau Sauerländer Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
2 volumes, erster band (1849-55) zweiter band (1855 bis 1872) 414pp, 515pp, illustrations. Very heavy, extra postage will be requested. 10231 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Felix Werner: Johann Sebastian Bach
Orbis 1985 0856136840 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Published to commemorate the 300th anniversary of Bach's birth. 185pp, many illustrations, some in colour, facsimiles, music examples. Dust jacket slightly chipped in protective cover. A heavy book. 7835 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Fellowes, Edmund H. The English Madrigal Composers
Oxford University Press 1975 0193151448 Second Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
364pp, music examples. Contains an account of the madrigal as a musical form, a detailed study of the Elizabethan madrigal, and a critical survey of the composers of the period. 9816 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Felsenfeld, Daniel Britten and Barber. Their Lives and Their Music
Amadeus Press 2005 1574671081 Paperback Fine 
Examines the lives and work of the two composers. They Influenced countless others, and their works are performed often in today’s concert and opera houses. Analysis of specific works, illustrated by the accompanying full-length CD. New copy. ; Parallel Lives Series 10022 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Felsenfeld, Daniel Ives and Copland. a Listener's Guide
Amadeus Press 2004 1574670980 Paperback Fine 
156pp. A short introduction to their work, with a biographical sketch of each composer, a CD of seven pieces (including Copland's Appalachian Spring and Ives's The Unanswered Question) and a detailed guide to listening which explains how the music works. New copy ; Parallel Lives Series 9926 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Fenlon, Iain Music and Culture in Late Renaissance Italy
Oxford University Press 2002 0198164440 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
282pp, numerous halftones and 1 table. Focusing on the second half of the sixteenth century the author argues that Italian culture did not lose its vigour after 1530, but underwent a transformation, as both individuals and institutions reacted to new economic, political, and religious circumstances. New copy 8897 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Fenton-Thomas, Chris A Place by the Sea. Excavations At Sewerby Cottage Farm, Bridlington
York On-Site Archaelology Ltd 2009 0956196500 Paperback Very Good 
336pp, illustrations. This volume presents the results of archaeological excavations that took placebetween 1999 and 2003 at Sewerby Cottage Farm, Bridlington, in the advance of the construction of over 300 houses. The work uncovered a rare group of Neolithic buildings, Iron Age burials and a Romano-British farmstead. The material remains were analysed by many different specialists and their interpretations have been brought together to tell the story of how this landscape was occupied between c.3500 BC and c.900AD. Pp253-262 have been reinserted, possibly by printer, else near fine. A heavy book, extra postage may be required. ; on-site archaeology monographs 10181 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Ferencz, George J. Robert Russell Bennett A Bio-Bibliography
New York Greenwood Press 1990 0313264724 Hardcover; Cloth, Gilt Titles Fine 
215pp, frontis. ; Bio-Bibliographies in Music Series No 29 7592 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Ferguson, Aldon P. Lancashire Airfields in the Second World War
Newbury, Berkshire. Countryside Books 2004 185306873X Paperback Near Fine 
287pp, illustrations. 10156 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Ferguson, Howard Keyboard Interpretation from the 14th to the 19th Century
Oxford University Press 1991 0193184192 First Edition (?) Paperback Very Good 
ix, 215pp, many music examples. Reprinted with corrections and a revised bibliogrpahy. 10821 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Ferra, Bartomeu Chopin and George Sand in Majorca
Palma De Mallorca Edicions La Cartoixa 1935 Paperback Very Good 
Plates, fold out illustration of the Cartuja of Valldemosa, drawings by the author. Preceded by an extract from 'The Memoirs of Aurore Sand' translated by R. D. F. Pring-Mill. 11034 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Ferrabosca, Alfonso First Set of Pieces for Five Recorders
Schott & Co ©1960 Paperback Very Good 
Top corner of cover clipped & marks on cover. 5610 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Ferrari, Gustave Chansons Populaires De L'Ancienne France. Edited for Voice and Piano
J. Curwen ©1936 Paperback Very Good 
41pp. Notes in English. Top corner of cover slightly bumped, previous owner's initials. 9338 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Ferrier Winifred: The Life of Kathleen Ferrier
Hamish Hamilton 1955 
192pp, frontis, 28 plates, good/chipped dw with slight loss. 2 press clippings on front paste down. 253 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Fesch, Willem De Sonata in F Major for Violoncello and Piano
N. Simrock Paperback Very Good 
(Alfred Moffat) score and part 6684 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Fetis, F.J. Anthony Stradivari: Celebrated Violin Maker
William Reeves 1964 Hardcover 
xiv, 132pp + 31pp. , illustrations. Reprint of 1864 edition. Veryslight foxing, in slightly chipped and dust stained dust jacket with small area of surface loss. 7011 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Fetzer, Thusnelde Lehrgang Zur Bildung Des Klangbewusstseins
Stuttgart / Berlin Cotta 1921 Paperback Good 
59pp, music examples. A little edge wear and slight foxing. 10570 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Field, John Piano Music Vol 1 Nocturnes and Sonatas CD
Naxos Fine 
Catalogue Number: 8550761 Performed by Benjamin Frith Playing time 61:41 6835 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Fifield, Christopher Max Bruch. His Life and Works
Woodbridge Boydell Press 2005 1843831368 New Edition Paperback Fine 
400pp, illustrations, music examples, list of works, discography. New copy. 9833 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  






 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to gill@eastridingbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie